PEPSI NIGHTFIRE NATIONALS: THURSDAY

With temperatures climbing into the upper 90s, the first day of the 41st Annual Pepsi Nightfire Nationals came to a conclusion shortly after nearly a dozen hours of time trials and eliminations when racing came to a conclusion just before 9 pm on Thursday night.

Scoring the $5,000 top prize in Bracketeer eliminator, Paul Nero from Eugene, Ore., won his first Nightfire title in a race decided by a mere .008 margin of victory. Nero defeated defending Sunday night (2011) winner J.R. Leerkamp, while Mike Goad, Anacortes, Wash., and Jim Glenn, Vancouver, Wash., earned semi-final finishes.

The Pro final went to the invincible Mark Kidd. In dominating fashion, Kidd won this sixth no box title of the season at Firebird. Kidd upended the former Summit national champion Steve Kelly to sweep the opening $2,000 payday on Thursday night.

Top qualifiers in Open Wheel and Full Bodied included: Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, at 6.93-196.67, and Darryn O’Connor, Fort St. John, B.C., Canada, respectively.

Racing resumes on Friday with more Bracketeer action along with the opening round of Professional qualifying at 7 pm.

Bracketeer
Champion-Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., .012, 7.96 (7.95 dial) 168.95.
Runner-up-J.R. Leerkamp, Olympia, Wash., .005, 7.55 (7.53 dial) 171.82.
Semi-Mike Goad, Anacortes, Wash.; Jim Glenn, Vancouver, Wash.
Quarter-Christopher Northup, Boise; Sean Page, Meridian; Dustin Hentges, Olympia, Wash.; Nick Nicholson, Vancouver, Wash.
Eighth-Cody Hiatt, Boise; Dan Shepherd, Newberg, Ore.; Chris Jaggers, Middleton; Mike Hilsendager, Springfield, Ore.; Terry Wilcox, Lake Tapps, Wash.; Bobby Dye Jr., Ontario, Calif.; Dale Green, Covington, Wash.; Earl Cunningham, Enumclaw, Wash.

Pro
Champion-Mark Kidd, Twin Falls, .025, 9.73 (9.71 dial), 125.69.
Runner-up-Steve Kelly, Vancouver, Wash., .080, 11.03 (11.04 dial) 113.67.
Semi-Kent Johnson, Rexburg.
Quarter-Josh Simons, Buhl; Mike McCallum, Clifton, Colo.; Larry Hale, Buhl.
Eighth-Joe Witherspoon, Jerome; Ricky Johnson, Ontario, Ore.; Bruce Compton, Boise; Nicholas Shepherd, Tigard, Ore.; Chris Hall, Brigham, Utah.

Heavy
Champion-Daryl Dinkel, Rifle, Colo., .018, 12.01 (11.95 dial) 106.08.
Runner-up-Greg Kielman, Vancouver, Wash., .074, 12.52 (12.47 dial) 105.18.
Semi-Ryan Schaefer, Tigard, Ore.
Quarter-Trent Dinkel, Rifle, Colo.; Matt Kielman, Vancouver, Wash.; Shayne Schaefer, Boise.
 
Sled/Bike
Champion-Richie Pedraza, Boise, .084, 10.03 (9.93 dial) 113.90.
Runner-up-Zak Pedraza, Boise, .047, 10.43 (9.97 dial) 102.11.
Semi-Jacob Wood, Meridian.
Quarter-Jay Mendes, Caldwell; Roy Barrera, Boise.

Bracketeer Consolation
Champion-Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., .003, 7.49 (7.47 dial) 183.89.
Runner-up-Garnet Rose, St. Albert, Alta., .001, 10.63 (10.64 dial) 125.34.
Semi-Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo.; Jim Naffziger, Las Vegas, Nev.

Pro Consolation
Champion-Dennis Jorgensen, Nampa, -.039, 10.18 (10.18 dial) 130.89.
Runner-up-Ken Casteel, Nampa, fuel leak on line (broke).
Semi-David Deming, Nampa; Marc Pruett, Vancouver, Wash.

Top Fire-Open Wheel
1. Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, 6.93, 196.67.
2. Robert Tehle, Billings, Mont., 7.13, 193.34.
3. Tom Malicki, Brush Prairie, Wash., 7.29, 181.89.
4. Cody Hiatt, Boise, 7.34, 184.19.
5. Ken Nelson, Hayden, 7.35, 183.78.
6. Dale Green, Covington, Wash., 7.35, 182.74.
7. Mark Sievers, Grand Junction, Colo., 7.40, 175.26.
8. Tim Wallace Jr., Meridian, 7.45, 181.34.
9. Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., 7.47, 180.75.
10. Mark Kidd, Twin Falls, 7.55, 178.78.
11. Kevin Rennick, Kent, Wash., 7.58, 180.21.
12. Scott Taylor, St. Isidore, Alta., 7.58.177.47.
1st Alt.-Tom Clark, Spokane, Wash., 7.62, 178.39.
2nd Alt.-Bob Halina, Vegreville, Alta., 7.69, 176.36.
3rd Alt.-Jason Covington, Grand Junction, Colo., 7.72, 173.14.

Top Fire-Full Bodied
1. Darryn O’Connor, Fort St. John, B.C., 7.51, 185.18.
2. Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., 7.87, 171.59.
3. Steve Lambert, Boise, 8.14, 168.85.
4. Doug Styers, Grand Junction, Colo., 8.17, 170.42.
5. Jim Naffziger, Las Vegas, Nev., 8.35, 165.92.
6. Joe Hopper, Salt Lake City, Utah, 8.37, 162.45.
7. Butch Warner, Surprise, Ariz., 8.40, 161.92.
8. Jamie Toews, Dawson Creek, B.C., 8.41, 162.51.
9. Chris Naffziger, Las Vegas, Nev., 8.41, 160.39.
10. Tom Franks, Boise, 8.44, 157.89.
11. Judy Radford, Baker City, Ore., 8.46, 160.08.
12. Rodney Snider, Grand Junction, Colo., 8.53, 159.46.
1st Alt.-Dan Doersch, Fruitland, 8.90, 148.41.
2nd Alt.-Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., 9.61, 99.63.