SPORTSMAN WINNER JOSEPH KARNES EARNS NHRA KING OF THE TRACK TITLE

Former track champion Joseph Karnes, Eagle, was the winner of the NHRA King of the Track title at the Peterson’s Stampede Dodge-Chrysler-Jeep Northwest Mopar Championships at Firebird Raceway.

Karnes, who won the Sportsman class two rounds earlier, stopped the Pro winner Randy Williamson in the four-way runoff between the winners of Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman and Sled/Bike. The victory earned Karnes a coveted NHRA Wally trophy, created after NHRA founder Wally Parks and a pair of NHRA national event tickets to the race of his choice in the balance of the 2012 Season.

NHRA King of the Track presented by Summit
Champion-Joseph Karnes, Eagle, .131. 12.89 (12.68 dial) 88.11.
Runner-up-Randy Williamson, Boise, .011, 13.35 (9.36 dial) 67.60.
Semi-Troy Pecht; Ashton Davis

Super Pro
Champion-Troy Pecht, Caldwell, .017, 10.15 (10.13 dial) 128.88.
Runner-up-Rayce Kidd, Twin Falls, .027, 7.87 (7.85 dial) 162.54.
Semi-Wade Hansen, Boise; Judy Radford, Baker City, Ore.
Quarter-Camille Shaffer, Meridian; Steve Reynolds, Nampa; Stan Keller, Boise.

Pro
Champion- Randy Williamson, Boise, .047, 9.46 (9.36 dial) 127.13.
Runner-up-Chad Campbell, Meridian, -.009 foul, 10.25 (10.26 dial) 130.13.
Semi-Richard Fassett, Rupert.
Quarter-Matt Compton, Boise; Jay Clark, Boise; Ricky Johnson, Ontario, Ore.

Sled/Bike
Champion-Ashton Davis, Middleton, .041, 10.88 (10.75 dial) 112.31.
Runner-up-Rich Pedraza, Boise, .063, 9.98 (9.71 dial) 129.23.
Semi-Zak Pedraza, Boise.
Quarter-Richard Rush, Boise; Jacob Wood, Meridian.

Sportsman
Champion- Joseph Karnes, Eagle, .058, 12.80 (12.70 dial) 98.50.
Runner-up-Kyle Witherspoon, Boise, .169, 13.68 (13.67 dial) 97.01.
Semi-David Meimann, Middleton.
Quarter-Sue Reynolds, Nampa; Lynde Fischer, Nampa.

Junior Dragster
Champion-Michael Jaggers, Middleton, .043, 8.49 (8.40 dial) 74.50.
Runner-up-Wes Morris, Boise, -.023 foul, 8.00 (7.94 dial) 81.20.
Semi-Chandler Steen, Idaho Falls; August Basile, Meridian.
Quarter-Kaylessa Alwine, Boise; Rion Coates, Eagle; Paul Sheridan, Boise; Paige Harris, Meridian.

A/E Body Shootout
Champion-Mike Greenup, Kuna, .033, 14.48 (14.46 dial) 93.46.
Runner-up-Scott Mayberry, Mountain Home, .137, 11.69 (11.73 dial) 113.69.
Semi-Joseph Karnes, Eagle; Michael Clement, Meridian.
Quarter-Frank Wilson, Kuna; Doug Schultz, Meridian.

B-Body Challenge
Champion-Jay Clark, Boise, .039, 10.84 (10.85 dial) 124.00.
Runner-up-Doug Wikfors, Eagle, .004, 11.66 (11.68 dial) 112.20.
Semi-Susan Wikfors, Eagle.
Quarter-Frank Wilson, Kuna; Greg Ballard, Caldwell; Tom Ash, Parma.

Mopar-Slicks
Champion-John Smith, Ontario, Ore., .083, 10.56 (10.55 dial) 125.47.
Runner-up-Gary McCoy, Eagle, -.007 foul, 11.45 (11.46 dial) 117.27.
Semi-Mark McDonald, Nampa.
Quarter-Tim Jaszkowiak, Boise; Ken Casteel, Nampa.

Mopar-Street Tires
Champion-Aaron McCoy, Boise, .029, 17.59 (17.55 dial) 73.92.
Runner-up-Jim Shadwick, Nampa, .159, 11.73 (11.69 dial) 114.98.
Semi-Rachel Ston, Meridian.
Quarter-John Busnardo, Nampa; Karl Ston, Meridian.

No Box Gambler
Champion-Melanie Higgins, Boise, .011, 11.29 (11.25 dial) 112.98.
Runner-up-Gina Luckow, Eagle, .108, 13.83 (13.89 dial) 94.71.
Semi-Linda Rowland, Notus.
Quarter-John Smith, Ontario, Ore.; Justin Shumway, Meridian; Sarah Phillips, Meridian.

Box Gambler
Champion-Ed Franek, Payette, .221, 9.09 (9.09 dial) 148.41.
Runner-up-Rick Northup, Boise, -.001 foul, 11.17 (11.17 dial) 122.66.
Semi-Necia Cox, Boise; Victor Clark, Boise.
Quarter-Chris Jaggers, Middleton; Jason Thomas, Meridian; Kacey Laeger, Caldwell; Darrell Carr, Fruitland.

Gold Cup Trophy
Champion-Jim Coryat, Nampa, .075, 11.30 (11.30 dial) 118.93.
Runner-up-Mike Smith, Kuna, .139, 10.57 (10.59 dial) 128.11.
Semi-Jerry Forrey, Kuna.
Quarter-Paul Wallace, Boise; Charles Erickson, Emmett; Duston Wurtz, Meridian.

Amateur Trophy
Champion-Tyson Young, Caldwell, .110, 14.00 (14.15 dial) 94.98.
Runner-up-Phyllis May, Payette, -.242 foul, 14.74 (14.89 dial) 93.89.
Semi-Debbie Pisca, Caldwell; Janice Witherspoon, Jerome.