ROD BURBAGE RUNS 6.20, 6.18 AND 6.20 TO SWEEP PRO MOD TITLE AT FIREBIRD FOX HUNT

Rod Burbage from Anderson, California, recorded a 6.20, 6.18, and a 6.20 to win the Pro Modified final at the 34th Annual Little Caesars Pizza Fox Hunt at Firebird Raceway. Burbage defeated Andy Neyer, who redlighted with the Dan Coates-`57 Chevy, to win his second straight Firebird major event title.

In the closest Professional final of the night, Greg Howland, Wenatchee, Wash., ran 7.01 to beat a 7.00 in the Nostalgia Funny Car final round. The runner-up was Kim Parker from Graham, Wash., who lost the final on a holeshot.

In Gold Cup action, two families reached victory lane in front of an enthusiastic crowd. Brother and sister, Rayce and Marissa Kidd won Super Pro and Box Gambler, respectively, while the mother and son duo of Melanie and Kevin Higgins took top honors in Fox and Sportsman eliminators.

Image of Burbage Corvette from Brian Losness/Nitrophoto.

Pro Modified
Champion-Rod Burbage, Anderson, Calif., .036, 6.20 e.t., 229.24 m.p.h.
Runner-up-.Andy Neyer, Phoenix, Ariz., -.127 foul, 6.73, 206.13.
Semi-Dan Nickelson, LaVerne, Calif.; Tommy Johanns, Castle Rock, Colo.

Funny Car
Champion-Greg Howland, Wenatchee, Wash., 7.01, 199.86.
Runner-up-Kim Parker, Graham, Wash., 7.00, 198.86.
Semi-Mark Tarabochia, Astoria, Ore.; Todd Swinford, Keizer, Ore.

Jet Funny Car Exhibition
1st-Richard Smith, Bend, Ore., .515, 6.24, 256.92.
2nd-Derek Snelson, Anchorage, Alaska, .324, 6.52, 240.38.

Super Pro
Champion-Rayce Kidd, Twin Falls, .021, 7.76 (7.75 dial) 173.44.
Runner-up-Darrell Carr, Fruitland, .024, 11.63 (11.67 dial) 115.81.
Semi-Larry Troudt, Emmett.
Quarter-Aaron Marcum, Meridian; Dave Allen, Boise.

Pro
Champion-Mark McDonald, Nampa, .054, 11.64 (11.60 dial) 112.12.
Runner-up-Steve Pyburn, Nampa, .093, 9.90 (9.84 dial) 134.48.
Semi-Bruce Compton, Boise; Steve Wingert, Boise.
Quarter-Troy Pecht, Caldwell; Dan Tuttle, Weiser; Anthony Keller, Kuna; Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell.

Sportsman
Champion-Kevin Higgins, Boise, .080, 16.16 (16.25 dial) 87.15.
Runner-up-Joseph Karnes, Eagle, .092, 12.81 (12.92 dial) 105.93.
Semi-Glen Phillips, Middleton; Ron Wurtz, Caldwell.
Quarter-Mike Smith, Kuna; Luana Skibiel, Boise; Lindsay Burlile, Nampa.

Sled/Bike
Champion-Rich Pedraza Jr., Boise, .035, 9.96 (9.99 dial) 123.61.
Runner-up-David Wood, Eagle, .052, 9.91 (9.97 dial) 123.67.
Semi-Jim Lambert, Garden City; Dave Allen, Meridian.
Quarter-Jacob Wood, Meridian; Ashton Davis, Middleton; Jesse May, Boise; Jay Mendes, Caldwell.

Nostalgia
Champion-Duston Wurtz, Meridian, .051, 12.06 (12.05 dial) 111.95.
Runner-up-Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell, .098, 10.13 (10.11 dial) 128.88.
Semi-John Howsden, Wendell; Greg Buckert, Star.
Quarter-Larry Lancaster, Payette; Alex Lambert, Boise; Monte Benson, Nampa.

Fox Eliminator
Champion-Melanie Higgins, Boise, .013, 11.40 (11.35 dial) 115.22.
Runner-up-Tessa Lancaster, Ontario, Ore., .084, 12.99 (13.05 dial) 98.82.
Semi-Catherine Seamons, Kuna.
Quarter-Stephanie Meimann, Middleton; Marcia Randall, Emmett.

Box Gambler
Champion-Marissa Kidd, Twin Falls, .078, 7.86 (7.86 dial) 164.77.
Runner-up-Necia Cox, Boise, .057, 9.90 (9.91 dial) 135.70.
Semi-Buzz Nielsen, Rexburg.
Quarter-Camille Shaffer, Meridian; Victor Clark, Boise; Jim Tattersall, Eden.

No Box Gambler
Champion-David Deming, Nampa, .011, 10.72 (10.70 dial) 123.45.
Runner-up-John Johnson Jr., Caldwell, .052, 9.17 (9.18 dail) 135.72.
Semi-Lucas Hull, Middleton.
Quarter-Chris Wingert, Lewiston; Ron Wurtz, Caldwell.