PAJA AGATONOVIC DOMINATES UNLIMITED CLASS AT SILVER ANNIVERSARY STREET MACHINE SHOOTOUT

Undefeated for three consecutive years, the dominating force of Paja Agatonovic from Beaverton, Oregon, proved once again that he is the man to beat in the Unlimited Street division. Driving his immaculate `69 Camaro sporting a nitrous-fed 792 cubic inch combination, he rattled off a 7.33, 7.35 and a final round 7.27 at a booming to 192.92 mph to easily dust Kevin Young who lifted early.

Presented by Qualafab Performance Fabrication, the Shootout saw temperatures climb into the mid-90’s by late-afternoon under largely cloud-free skies on the warmest day of the season.

We’d like to say congratulations to Christopher Northup (Super Pro), Alex Smith (Pro), Duston Wurtz (Sportsman), and David Kletzien (Sled/Bike), each of which swept their individual Gold Cup category. All together, fifteen different racers reached the Pepsi Winner’s Circle (in addition to four show `n shine award recipients).

Super Pro
Champion-Christopher Northup, .020, 8.83 (8.79 dial) 143.79.
Runner-up-Victor Clark, .027, 8.13 (8.08 dial) 168.09.
Semi-Judy Radford.
Quarter-Jason Thomas; Dave Allen; Stan Keller.

Pro
Champion-Alex Smith, .030, 10.71 (10.70 dial) 123.03.
Runner-up-Ricky Johnson, .108, 11.20 (11.25 dial) 121.50.
Semi-Randy Williamson.
Quarter-John Lindbloom; Lisa Thomas; Terry Phillips.

Sportsman
Champion-Duston Wurtz, .029, 12.34 (12.08 dial) 99.22.
Runner-up-Glen Phillips, .108, 12.83 (12.64 dial) 101.61.
Semi-Troy McDonald.
Quarter-Kyle Witherspoon; Paul Wallace; Lynde Fischer.

Sled/Bike
Champion-David Kletzien, -.122, 9.38 (9.50 dial) 145.37.
Runner-up-Mark Sprague, Left Before 3rd Amber, 9.74 (9.70 dial) 141.84.
Semi-Dave Allen.
Quarter-Doug Schultz; Deb Bittick.

Unlimited Street
Champion-Paja Agatonovic, .088, 7.27, 192.92.
Runner-up-Kevin Young, .109, 9.99,92.07.
Semi-Jeff Young.
Quarter-Adam Anderson; Troy Lind.

10.50 Street
Champion-Carl Youngstrom, .057, 10.49, 112.33.
Runner-up-Mike Osmus, .039, 10.44, 119.45.
Semi-Justin Gilbert; Justin Hughes.
Quarter-Rachelle Nielsen; Rick Gray; Todd Siddoway; Sharlene Lancaster.

11.50 Street
Champion-Scott King, .198, 11.61, 114.57.
Runner-up-Josh Cirelli, .148, 11.49, 115.60.
Semi-Byson Collins; Marcia Randall.
Quarter-David Shipley; Andrew Bell.

12.00 Street
Champion-Brad Pattan, .085, 12.11, 106.69.
Runner-up-Carl Klint, .209, 12.04, 113.19.
Semi-Michael Greenup; Terol Rasmussen.
Quarter-Mike Wallace; Duston Wurtz; Travis Bowins; Debbie Phillips.

12.50 Street
Champion-Ryan Resinkin, .145, 12.59, 106.19.
Runner-up-Larry Lancaster, .264, 12.45, 100.23.
Semi-Trent Marlar; Alan Clarke.
Quarter-Carl Youngstrom; Don Childers; Triston Young; Jaymes Buchanan.

13.00 Street
Champion-Paul Wallace, .153, 13.05, 106.47.
Runner-up-Joe Roberts, .195, 12.95, 103.49.
Semi-Justin Cirelli; Mike Ritz.
Quarter-Bret Ward; Tessa Lancaster; Josh Cutts; Scott Rowland.

13.50 Street
Champion-Alex Smith, .262, 13.562, 99.15.
Runner-up-David Meimann, Middleton, ID, foul.
Semi-Catherine Seamons.
Quarter-Rich Pedraza Jr.; Dave Tweedy; Terry Downard.

Street Bike-Quick 8
Champion-David Kletzien, .208, 9.50 (9.50 index) 128.81.
Runner-up-Jeremy Wanders, .131, 9.36 (9.00 index) 163.48.
Semi-Mark Sprague.
Quarter-Chris Batten; Dave Allen.

Street Bike
Champion-Doug Schultz, .150, 9.86 (9.77 dial) 137.57.
Runner-up-Scott Grondahl, .178, 10.05 (10.06 dial) 132.66.
Semi-Tish Powell.
Quarter-Aara Ekberg; Liz Micheletty; Whitney Carlson.

Novice Trophy
Champion-Blaine Sterling, .148, 13.25 (13.31 dial) 102.21.
Runner-up-Matt Roderick, Boise, ID, -.267 foul, 12.49 (12.54 dial) 108.04.
Semi-Chad Foruria.
Quarter-Travis Sterling; Garrett Thweatt.

Gold Cup Trophy
Champion-Doug Wikfors, .007, 11.82 (11.80 dial) 114.64.
Runner-up-Greg Buckert, -.026 foul, 10.71 (10.72 dial) 126.08.
Semi-Tim Shawver; Debbie Pisca.