41ST ANNUAL PEPSI NIGHTFIRE NATIONALS WRAP-UP

In spectacular fashion, the 41st edition of the Pepsi Nightfire Nationals came to a close at a few minutes past 10 o’clock on the hottest day of the four-day weekend. Pro champions included Kris Krabill who conquered the Nitro Funny Car class by downing Heritage Series point’s leader Jason Rupert.

In Top Fuel, it certainly looked like low qualifier Rick Williamson would rule the night, but Adam Sorokin had other plans. Driving the Bob McLennan Champion Speed Shop dragster, Sorokin sped to the event’s second quickest performance at 5.83 to defeat Williamson in an exciting, drama filled final round. With the help of Jim Young’s “Crop Duster” crew, the Champion car (after a massive thrash) barely made it in time for the final with the CBS Racing team after extensive engine damage in the semi-final round.

In Outlaw Pro Mod, Dan Myers took advantage of Marc Meadors untimely oil-leak to score his first Pro Mod title.

And certainly the cream of the crop rose to the top of the Bracketeer four-day titles as Mark Kidd (Bracketeer), Houston Head (Pro), Ryan Schaefer (Heavy) and Richie Pedraza (Sled/Bike) earned Wallys in the National Dragster Challenge point’s series.

Firebird Raceway – Boise, Idaho – USA
August 9-12, 2012

Final Four Day Bracketeer Point’s Series presented by Meridian Automotive & Machine

Bracketeer Top 20
1. Mark Kidd, Twin Falls 887
2. Dustin Hentges, Olympia, Wash. 734
3. Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore. 688
4. Andy Morris, Olympia, Wash. 687
5. Dale Green, Covington, Wash. 686
6. Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz. 634
6. Earl Cunningham, Enumclaw, Wash. 634
7. Darryn O’Connor, Ft. St. John, B.C. 587
8. Mike Goad, Anacortes, Wash. 586
9. Tom DeBartolo, Grantsville, Utah 585
10. Brad Pattan, Boise 584
10. Dan Lafferty, Wendell 584
11. Tom Clark, Spokane, Wash. 536
12. Jim Glenn, Camas, Wash. 535
13. Christopher Northup, Boise 534
14. Larry Spitali, Glendale, Ariz. 485
15. Nick Nicholson, Vancouver, Wash. 484
16. Arron Spitzer, Arlington, Wash. 463
17. J.R. Leerkamp, Olympia, Wash. 436
17. Ryan Cook, Idaho Falls 436
18. Michael Zimmerman, Phoenix, Ariz. 435
19. Marc Sievers, Grand Junction, Colo. 434
19. Jason Thomas, Meridian 434
19. Dennis Paz, Stockton, Calif. 434
20. Sean Page, Boise 384
20. Bob Seamons, Ogden, Utah 384
20. Cody Hiatt, Boise 384
20. John Shaffer, Boise 384

Pro Top 10
1. Houston Head, Fruitland 840
2. Jeff LaSalle, Santa Rosa, Calif. 785
3. Mark Kidd, Twin Falls 637
4. Steve Kelly, Vancouver, Wash. 636
5. Larry Hale, Buhl 584
6. Troy Pecht, Caldwell 537
7. Craig Schell, Pocatello 536
8. Josh Simons, Rifle, Colo. 534
9. Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah 484
9. Nicholas Shepherd, Tigard, Ore. 484
9. Randy Williamson, Boise 484
9. Ken Frickey, Nampa 484

Heavy Top 10
1. Ryan Schaefer, Tigard, Ore. 889
2. Greg Kielman, Vancouver, Wash. 586
3. Brent Borchers, Meridian 537
4. Levi Burlile, Nampa 535
5. Brandon Umberger, Grand Junction, Colo. 487
6. Shayne Schaefer, Boise 485
7. Travis Bowins, Meridian 484
8. Mike Ritz, Boise 437
9. Margaret Smith, Parma 436
10. Seth McLean, Nampa 434

Sled/Bike Top 10
1. Richie Pedraza, Boise 893
2. Jay Mendes, Caldwell 637
3. Zak Pedraza, Boise 536
4. Michael Watts, Boise 488
5. Jacob Wood, Meridian 437
6. Dave Allen, Meridian 386
7. Jim Lambert, Boise 335
8. Craig Jensen, Chubbuck 284
8. Rich Pedraza, Boise 284
8. Roy Barrera, Boise 284

Best Appearing Car-Michael Zimmerman, Phoenix, Arizona, Bracketeer.
Best Appearing Crew-Will Martin, San Dimas, Calif., AA/Funny Car.
Best Engineered Car-Tim Wallace Jr., Meridian, Bracketeer.
Long Distance-Jim Young, Salem, Wisc., 1740 miles, AA/Fuel Dragster.
Quickest Dragster-Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., 6.42.
Quickest Full Bodied Car-Darryn O’Connor, Fort St. John, BC, 7.40.
Quickest Roadster/Altered-Mark Sievers, Grand Junction, Colo., 7.15.
Quickest Sled/Bike-Jacob Wood, Meridian, 8.88.