THURSDAY: COOK AND LINARES EARN PROVISIONAL POLE IN LUCAS OIL TOP GUN SHOOTOUT FIELDS

Steve Cook from Rexburg nailed the top spot in Top Gun qualifying at the NAPA Halloween Classic XIX event at Firebird Raceway. Driving his supercharged `02 Dragster, Cook delivered a 6.90 elapsed time at 194.59 miles per hour to lead the Lucas Oil Top Gun Open-Wheel sixteen-car field.

In Top Gun-Full Bodied action, Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, ran 6.93-200.49 mph to lead the field with his `69 Camaro. Photo above provided by Brian Losness/Nitrophoto.

Eliminations will conclude in each of the four Classic bonus races on Friday morning.

Gates open Friday through Sunday at 9 am with racing continuing throughout each of the three remaining days of the event. Adult admission Friday thru Sunday is $15, Kids 6-12 are  $5 daily and 5 & under are free.

NAPA Halloween Classic XIX
Thursday, October 11, 2012

Super Roller
Final Round-Tom Clark, Spokane, Wash., vs. John Cuglietta, Oroway, Alta.

No Box/Hi-Roller
Semi-Finals-Houston Head, Fruitland, vs. Todd Porter, Rigby; Kyle LePire, Boise, vs. Mark Kidd, Twin Falls.

No Box/Gambler
Quarter-finals-Matt Compton, Boise, vs. Terry Downard, Plummer; Dan Hurlbert, Eagle, vs. Shannon Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash.; Rick Sayers, Middleton, vs. Brent Borchers, Meridian; Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell, vs. Jim Shadwick, Nampa.

Sled/Bike Gambler
David Wood, Eagle, vs. Jesse May, Boise.

Lucas Oil Top Gun Open-Wheel Qualifying
1. Steve Cook, Rexburg, 6.90 elapsed time, 194.59 miles per hour.
2. Dave Poulsen, Nibley, Utah, 6.92, 204.54.
3. Mark Tarabochia, Astoria, Ore., 7.00, 200.62.
4. Eric Nyborg, Grand Junction, Colo., 7.01, 191.97.
5. Matt Schoenfeld, Magna, Utah, 7.26, 183.93.
6. Tim Wallace Jr., Meridian, 7.32, 183.52.
7. Sadie Floyd, Happy Valley, Ore., 7.33, 181.59.
8. Blu Hayball, Fort Hall, 7.34, 183.33.
9. Cody Hiatt, Boise, 7.36, 183.48.
10. Brett Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., 7.36, 181.15.
11. Ken Nelson, Hayden, 7.43, 181.81.
12. Tom Clark, Spokane, Wash., 7.46, 181.56.
13. Tom Bailey, Soda Springs, 7.50, 177.44.
14. Brian Preszler, Kennewick, Wash., 7.55, 179.10.
15. Denton Schillreff, Billings, Mont., 7.76, 174.55.

Lucas Oil Top Gun Full-Bodied Qualifying
1. Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, 6.93, 200.49.
2. Dan Lafferty, Wendell, 7.20, 187.93.
3. Brian Stief, Billings, Mont., 7.24, 191.00.
4. Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., 7.38, 186.52.
5. Ron Smith, Grantsville, Utah, 7.79, 181.26.
6. Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., 7.91, 170.74.
7. Jamie DenBesten, Lyman, Wyo., 7.97, 180.10.
8. Marty Castagno, Grantsville, Utah, 8.00, 170.06.
9. Rob Murphy Jr., Ft. Saskatchewan, Alta., 8.08, 167.34.
10. Steve Lambert, Boise, 8.22, 167.91.
11. John Cuglietta, Oroway, Alta., 8.27, 162.80.
12. Chad Demler, Providence, Utah, 8.32, 161.43.
13. Judy Radford, Baker City, Ore., 8.32, 162.66.
14. Joe Hopper, Salt Lake City, Utah, 8.34, 162.77.
15. Rodney Snider, Grand Junction, Colo., 8.42, 160.91.
16. Dan Doersch, Fruitland, 8.67, 153.37.