DUSTON WURTZ DOUBLES UP, MIDDLETON & RENAISSANCE WIN PREP TITLES AT FIREBIRD

Middleton and Renaissance High collectively swept up the AAA and AA track titles at the United Dairymen/CWI Fall Championships at Firebird. Individually, Duston Wurtz from Meridian Highwon both the Individual High School and Outlaw Street track championships. Amazingly enough, Wurtz won the same two class championships as he won in 2011. Other titles were scooped up by David Meimann, Middleton, in Alumni, Javier Castro, Nampa, in Sport Compact, Tessa Lancaster, Ontario, Ore., in Street Truck, and Glen Phillips, Middleton, in Super Shifter.

High School #1
Champion-Duston Wurtz, Meridian H.S., .073, 12.03 (12.06 dial) 109.42.
Runner-up-Christopher Northup, Borah H.S., .059, 12.00 (12.04 dial) 107.77.
Semi-Blaine Sterling, Middleton H.S., Sabra Rasmussen, Renaissance H.S.
Quarter-Brock Holmes, Mtn. View H.S., Tyler VanBlaricom, Middleton H.S., Austin Berry, Middleton H.S., Kali Burnside, Middleton H.S.

High School #2
Champion-Zak Pedraza, Mountain View H.S., .092, 16.65 (16.51 dial) 84.65.
Runner-up-Adam Wurtz, Vallivue H.S., .241, 15.72 (15.69 dial) 86.23.
Semi-Chris McNeff, Middleton H.S., Robert Forbes, Kuna H.S.
Quarter-Cory Bailey, Middleton H.S., Amanda Luckow, Emmett H.S., Janice Witherspoon, Kimberly H.S., Hayden Quilter, Renaissance H.S.

High School #3
Champion-Angelica Barrell, Initial Points H.S., 1.151, 21.57 (21.79 dial) 65.19.
Runner-up-Zach Pettis, Middleton H.S., -.012 foul, 18.80 (18.65 dial) 86.23.
Semi-Kirsten Jenson, Renaissance H.S.
Quarter-Jenny Huang, Renaissance H.S., Dallas Molck, Initial Point, Amanda Coryat, Kuna H.S.

Alumni #1
Champion-Lucas Hull, Middleton, .086, 12.65 (12.48 dial) 88.90.
Runner-up-Otto Porter, Boise, .482, 11.99 (12.00 dial) 111.89.
Semi-Kristi Shawver, Meridian, Joe Witherspoon, Jerome.
Quarter-Ron Wurtz, Caldwell, Chad Campbell, Meridian, Mike Ritz, Boise.

Alumni #2
Champion-Perry Hammons, Caldwell, .043, 17.42 (17.48 dial) 79.92.
Runner-up-Jan Shawver, Meridian, -.002 foul, 17.09 (17.23 dial) 80.53.
Semi-David Meimann, Middleton.
Quarter-Tyler Rush, Boise, Fuzzy Sterling, Boise.

Junior Dragster
Champion-Wes Morris, Boise, .072, 8.04 (7.96 dial) 80.43.
Runner-up-Alex Steen, Idaho Falls, .121, 8.13 (8.09 dial) 78.41.
Semi-Rion Coates, Eagle, Michael Jaggers, Middleton.
Quarter-August Basile, Meridian, Tristan Coulter, Boise, Andres Chavez, Boise.

Street Bike
Champion-Gerard Stanberry, Boise, .189, 9.38 (9.40 dial) 145.44.
Runner-up-Chris Batten, Caldwell, -.106 foul, 10.50 (10.21 dial) 123.11.
Semi-Liz Micheletty, Kuna.
Quarter-Mark Sprague, Eagle, John Lininger, Boise, Dave Allen, Meridian.

Outlaw Street
Champion-Duston Wurtz, Meridian, .062, 12.15 (12.03 dial) 106.66.
Runner-up-Ron Wurtz, Caldwell, .101, 12.59 (12.50 dial) 105.31.
Semi-Andy Bell, Boise.
Quarter-David Meimann, Middleton, Rex Petersen, Boise.

Street Truck
Champion-Brady Jesser, Palm Springs, Calif., .048, 12.52 (12.51 dial) 99.51.
Runner-up-Tessa Lancaster, Ontario, Ore., .064, 13.14 (13.04 dial) 95.52.
Semi-Richard Rush, Boise.
Quarter-Tyler Rush, Boise, Ashton Davis, Middleton.

Sport Compact
Champion-Javier Castro, Nampa, .255, 15.60 (15.38 dial) 82.22.
Runner-up-Pam Zollinger, Nampai .175, 15.01 (15.10 dial) 93.19.
Semi-Stephanie Meimann, Middleton.
Quarter-Lee Loder, Boise, Richard Zollinger, Nampa, Perry Hammons, Caldwell.

Super Shifter
Champion-Glen Phillips, Middleton, .084, 12.92 (12.86 dial) 95.90.
Runner-up-Rich Pedraza, Boise, .111, 15.81 (15.71 dial) 87.04.
Semi-Zak Pedraza, Boise.
Quarter-Lee Loder, Boise, Richie Pedraza, Boise.