AUGUST 2013 - TRACK NEWS UPDATE

8/23/2013



UNITED DAIRYMEN/CWI HIGH SCHOOL & ALUMNI SERIES #5

High School #1

Josh Wallace, Emmett High, .067, 13.85 (13.84 dial) 93.55 def. Adam Wurtz, Meridian High, .120, 14.74 (14.68 dial) 90.00.
Semi-Jeff Fetty, Middleton High; Jacob Brown, Idaho Falls High.
Quarter-Sabra Rasmussen, Renaissance High; Matt Burger, Borah High; Nick Figura, Borah.

High School #2
Hayden Quilter, Renaissance High, .051, 18.27 (17.98 dial) 73.68 def. Zach Pettis, Middleton High, .222, 18.55 (18.30 dial) 71.94.
Semi-Nick Phillips, Weiser High; Westin Bradberg, Middleton High.
Quarter- Dustin Smith, Middleton High; Courtney Horine, Middleton High; Cory Bailey, Middleton High.

Alumni #1
Joe Witherspoon. .041, 13.82 (13.83 dial) 96.96 def. Mike Ritz, .122, 13.03 (13.10 dial) 100.63.
Semi-Travis Bowins; Sarah Phillips.
Quarter-Chris Bidondo; Gary Allen; Carl Youngstrom.

Alumni #2
Steve Nebeker, .036, 15.08 (15.07 dial) 90.50 def. Troy McDonald, .072, 14.54 (14.58 dial) 94.17.
Semi-Mike Huetson.
Quarter-David White; Austin Brown; Harry Packwood.

Street Bike
Dave Allen, .084, 9.68 (9.60 dial) 132.66 def. Liz Micheletty, .130, 10.14 (10.08 dial) 137.67.
Semi-John Lininger.
Quarter-Brian Batten; Tish Powell; Mike Smith.

Outlaw Street
Mike Ritz, .159, 13.07 (13.00 dial) 107.14 def. Derryl Winters, .070, 13.41 (13.50 dial) 94.08.
Semi-Randy Howell.
Quarter-Catherine Seamons; Denise Clark; Ron Wurtz.

Street Truck
Jim Coryat, .117, 10.98 (10.97 dial) 122.08 def. Ryan Resinkin, .120, 11.64 (11.59 dial) 112.52.
Semi-Tyler Nebeker.
Quarter-Maggie Watts; Greg Sabatino.

Sport Compact
Zak Pedraza, .250, 14.61 (14.71 dial) 95.36 def. Mike Dome, -.053 foul, 14.37 (14.37 dial) 95.36.
Semi-Perry Hammons.
Quarter-Rich Pedraza; Richard Zollinger.

Super Shifter
Glen Phillips, .121, 12.41 (12.50 dial) 110.29 def. Zak Pedraza, -.014 foul, 14.68 (14.99 dial) 95.69.
Semi-Carl Youngstrom.
Quarter-Ed Scott; Casey Nicolosi; Alexander Orocco.

8/11/2013



PEPSI NIGHTFIRE NATIONALS: SUNDAY
 
After twice finishing runner-up at Firebird, John Hale put together an impressive set of runs to win the Pepsi Nightfire Nationals. In the first three rounds of eliminations, the Texan ran 5.90, 5.90, and 5.91 to beat Wally Giavia and Dennis LaCharite before earning the odd-lot semi-final bye. In the final, the Guy Tipton-tuned Camaro flew to the second quickest run by a Funny Car in Firebird history tearing off a sensational 5.77-248.20. Opponent and newly crowned Boise-Bakersfield Blitz champion Dan Horan claimed runner-up at 5.94-231.66.
 
In Top Fuel, Brett Harris returned to the seat of Colorado team owner Steve Harwood’s “Nitro-Hemi” dragster to earn his fourth Nightfire title. Harris qualified on the pole at 5.80 and charged through three rounds of the seven-car field to beat a broken Jim Murphy who had run 5.73-258.17 in an engine damaging semi-final heat with Adam Sorokin.
 
Eleven Outlaw Pro Modified Doorslammers rolled into Firebird to battle for an elite 8-car show. Marc Meadors was not to be denied yet a second Firebird victory and third straight West Coast crown. The president of the Goodguys organization ran 6.03 to claim the pole and followed up with a 6.09 (over Craig Cawte); 6.05 (over T.K. Krupa) and a final round 6.03-242.65 (low e.t. of the meet) to upend last year’s winner Dan Myers in a rematch of the 2012 event.
 
The National Dragster Challenge 4-Night Bracketeer Point’s Champions were awarded to: Bracketeer Champ-John Shaffer, Pro-Dustin Martin, Heavy-Karl Martin and Sled/Bike-Craig Jensen.
 
Final Nightfire Results


AA/Funny Car Final

John Hale, Addison, Texas, .133, 5.77, 248.20 def. Dan Horan, Sylmar, Calif., .132, 5.94, 231.66.


Boise-Bakersfield Blitz Champion
Dan Horan, Sylmar, Calif., AA/Funny Car


AA/Fuel Dragster Final
Brett Harris, Hooper, Utah, .315, 6.99, 132.95 def. Jim Murphy, Santa Rosa, Calif., broke.
 

Outlaw Pro Modified Final
Marc Meadors, Danville, Calif., .059, 6.03, 242.65 def. Dan Myers, Ramona, Calif., .029, 8.13, 115.41.


Bracketeer
Blu Hayball, Fort Hall, Ida., .002, 7.45 (7.48 dial) def. Chuck Hawk, Jr., Tuscon, Ariz., .019, 7.86 (7.89 dial) 168.47.
Semi-Jason Thomas, Meridian; Jamie Toews, Dawson Creek, British Columbia.
Quarters-Trevor Harkema, Hayden, Ida.; Ed Franek, Payette; John Shaffer, Boise.
Eighth-Mark Kidd, Twin Falls; Troy Pecht, Caldwell; Ken Nelson, Hayden, Ida.; Jim Climer, Kimberly; Mike Nicholson, Vancouver, Wash.; Bruce Williams, Chandler, Ariz.
 

Pro
Dustin Martin, Federal Way, Wash., .035, 10.12 (10.13 dial) def. Mark Kidd, Twin Falls, .075, 9.43 (9.47 dial) 133.13.
Semi-Rayce Kidd, Twin Falls.                 
Quarters-Jeff Taylor, Forest Grove, Ore.; Tom Bittick, Caldwell.
Eighth-Dustin Ward, Renton, Wash.; Steve Pyburn, Nampa; Ken Frickey, Nampa; Melissa Jarboe, New Plymouth.


Heavy
Lucas Hull, Middleton, .061, 12.44 (12.53 dial), 108.19 def. Karl Martin, Riverton, Utah, .083, 11.57 (11.67 dial) 116.27.
Semi-Tom Davis, Meridian.
Quarters-Bill Meyers, Nampa; Kristi Shawver, Meridian; Richard Rush, Boise.


Sled/Bike
Gerard Stanberry, Boise, .024, 9.43 (9.39 dial) 143.35 def. David Kletzien, Boise, -.038, 9.55 (9.43 dial), 141.22
Semi-Rich Pedraza, Boise.
Quarters-Chase Bittick, Middleton; Jacob Wood, Meridian.


Lucas Oil Top Fire Runoff
Kacee Jo Bootsma-Morris, Outlook, Wash., .028, 7.44 (7.38 dial) 169.97 def. Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., .042, 7.52 (7.53 dial) 175.81.
Semi-Dan Lafferty, Wendell; Jamie Toews, Dawson Creek, B.C.
Quarters-Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore.; Tom Franks, Boise.


Bracketeer Consolation
Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Ida., .026, 7.09 (7.09 dial) 182.00 def. Chris Jaggers, Middleton, .033, 8.27 (8.28 dial), 157.06.
Semi-Derek Rose, St. Albert, Alberta; Donny Toia ; Tuscon, Ariz.
Quarters-Ed Cutler, Meridian; Camille Shaffer, Meridian; Mike Goad, Anacortes, Wash.; Rayce Kidd, Twin Falls.


Pro Consolation
David Chun, Jr., Vancouver, Wash., .079, 8.58 (8.54 dial), 155.57 def. Chad Campbell, Meridian, .090, 10.39 (10.40 dial), 120.44.
Semi-Chris McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo.
Quarters-Doug Wickfors, Eagle; Matt Compton, Boise.
 
Meridian Automotive & Machine
National Dragster Challenge 4-Day Series - Bracketeer
 
1. John Shaffer, Boise, 1038
2. Chuck Hawk Jr., Tucson, Ariz., 838
3. Blu Hayball, Fort Hall, 687
4. Chris Jagges, Middleton, 685
5. Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., 587
6. Ken Nelson, Hayden, 584
6. Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., 584
7. Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., 486
8. Jamie Towes, Dawson Creek, B.C., 485
8. Andy Schmall, Idaho Falls, 485
9. Trevor Harkema, Hayden, 484
9. Troy Pecht, Caldwell, 484
9. Rayce Kidd, Twin Falls, 484
10. Ryan Cook, Idaho Falls, 437
 
Pro
1. Dustin Martin, Federal Way, Wash., 789
2. Mark Kidd, Twin Falls, 686
3. David Chun Jr., Vancouver, Wash., 637
4. Larry Pittenger, Williams, Ariz., 585
5. Randy Williamson, Boise, 537
 
Heavy
1. Karl Martin, Riverton, Utah, 1042
2. Luke Jacobson, Nampa, 636
3. Duston Wurtz, Meridian, 587
4. Lucas Hull, Middleton, 587
5. Bill Meyers, Nampa, 485
 
Sled/Bike
1. Craig Jensen, Chubbuck, 590
2. Richie Pedraza, Boise, 490
3. Jacob Wood, Meridian, 489
4. Gerard Stanberry, Boise, 438
5. Scott Grondahl, Nampa, 437
 
Professional “round-by-round” Results
 
AA/Funny Car Eliminations

Round One
Win - Jason Rupert, .131, 5.89, 244.83.
Cameron Ferre, .112, 6.49, 179.35.
 
Win – Tim Boychuk, .116, 6.15, 233.70.
Chris Davis, .138, 6.54, 193.05
 
Win – Dan Horan, .172, 5.90, 247.25.
Scott Stanger, .162, 6.51, 217.91.
 
Win – John Hale, 5.90, 239.23.
Wally Giavia, .147, 6.07, 208.42.
 
Win – Robert Overholser, 5.98, 233.52.
Mark Sanders, 6.12, 238.03
 
Win – Dennis LaCharite, .109, 6.12, 228.25.
Kris Krabill, .127, 6.13, 232.67.
 
Temp: 89 degrees; Track Temp: 125 degrees, corrected altitude: 5,400’.
 
Outlaw Pro Modified
Round One
 
Win-Marc Meadors, 6.091, 238.15.
Craig Cawte, 6.344, 220.48.
 
Win-Tim TK Krupa, 6.179, 232.25.
Mike Gondziola, 9.653, 95.38
 
Win-Rod Burbage, 6.204, 236.53.
John Scialpi, 6.730, 204.96.
 
Win-Dan Myers, 6.064, 241.74.
Jeremy Hanger, 6.630, 168.88.
 
AA/Fuel Dragster
Round One
 
Win-Jim Murphy, 5.913, 244.16.
Brendan Murry, 6.300, 194.13.
 
Win-Brett Harris, 13.409, 62.65.
 
Win-Adam Sorokin, 5.938, 226.13.
Ron August Jr, 6.493,216.19.
 
Win-Rick White, 5.974, 231.30.
Tony Bartone, 7.595, 117.61.
 
Funny Car
Quarter-Final Round
 
Win-Jason Rupert, 5.946, 240.01.
Robert Overholser, 60.63, 233.22.
 
Win-Dan Horan, 5.913, 246.10.
Tim Boychuk, 6.167, 223.60.
 
Win-John Hale, 5.909, 239.74.
 
Temp: 91 degrees, Track Temp: 129 degrees, corrected altitude: 5,700’
 
Outlaw Pro Modified
Semi Final Round
 
Win-Dan Meyers, .037, 6.450, 233.94.
Rod Burbage, .064, 7.586, 147.97.
 
Win-Marc Meadows, .010, 6.057, 242.06.
Tim TK Krupa, .005, 7.109, 154.87.
 
AA/Funny Car
Semi Final Round
 
Win-Dan Horan, .010, 5.904, 245.36.
Jason Rupert, .112, 5.894, 244.89.
 
Win-John Hale, .114, 5.916, 237.90.
 
AA/Fuel Dragster
Semi Final Round
 
Win-Brett Harris, .095, 5.884, 245.29.
Rick White, .134, 6.589, 219.40.
 
Win-Jim Murphy, .132, 5.739, 258.17.
Adam Sorokin, .053, 6.838, 144.27.
 
Temp: 89 degrees, Track Temp: 111 degrees, corrected altitude: 5,450’
 
Bracketeer Allstar: Bob Seamons, Ogden, Utah
Pro Allstar: Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah
Best Appearing Car: Mike Gondziola, Saskatoon, Sask., `68 Camaro
Best Appearing Crew: Dan Myers, Ramona, Calif., `69 Camaro
Best Engineered: Mike Winston, Orangevale, Calif., `67 GTO
Quickest Door Car: Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., 7.48, 183.29
Quickest Open Wheel: Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., 7.03, 191.65
Quickest Sled/Bike: Dave Allen, Meridian, 8.63-159.80
Long Distance: Tony & Michael Bartone, Long Island City, NY
 
8/10/2013

PEPSI NIGHTFIRE NATIONALS: SATURDAY NIGHT

Texan John Hale recaptured the top spot in qualifying from World Champion Jason Rupert at the 42nd Annual Pepsi Nightfire Nationals at Firebird Raceway. During the final Funny Car session, Rupert charged to the #1 position in qualifying at 5.87-242.52 in the second to last pairing. Not to be denied, Hale delivered the event’s top run, ripping off a superb 5.84-241.22.
 
In Top Fuel qualifying, former NHRA national champion Brett Harris, Hooper, Utah, surprised the big audience with an outstanding 5.80-247.38 at the wheel of the Steve Harwood-owned “Nitro Hemi” Dragster. Leading all Pro Modified qualifiers is Marc Meadors, Danville, Calif., laying down a very strong 6.03-241.41 (and fourth quickest Pro Mod pass in track history) during the third and final session.
 
Gates open Sunday at 8 am followed by sportsman time trials at 9 am. Final professional eliminations starts at 2 pm. Tickets are on sale at the raceway, which is located 5 miles north of Hwy 44 on Hwy 16 about 10 minutes northwest of Eagle.
 
AA/Funny Car Final Qualifying
1.  John Hale, Addison, Texas, 5.84, 241.22
2.  Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif, 5.87, 242.52.
3.  Dan Horan, Sylmar, Calif., 5.89, 248.82.
4.  Tim Boychuk, Edmonton, Alberta, 5.99, 238.72.
5.  Robert Overholser, Clovis, Calif., 6.02, 232.85
6.  Kris Krabill, Tacoma, Wash., 6.05, 238.41.
7.  Dennis La Charite, Torrance, Calif., 6.17, 230.35.
8.  Mark Sanders, Maple Valley, Wash., 6.19, 232.85.
9.  Chris Davis, Spokane, Wash., 6.43, 196.16.
10.  Scott Stanger, West Point, Utah, 6.53, 219.94.
11.  Cameron Ferre, Huntington Beach, Calif., 6.61, 205.80.
12.  Wally Giavia, Klamath Falls, Ore., 7.02, 141.02.
 
AA/Fuel Dragster Final Qualifying
1.  Brett Harris, Hooper, Utah, 5.80, 247.38.
2.  Adam Sorokin, La Crescenta, Calif., 5.83, 224.83.
3.  Jim Murphy, Santa Rosa, Calif., 5.84, 237.52.
4.  Rick White, San Diego, Calif., 5.85, 248.00.
5.  Tony Bartone, Long Island City, New York, 5.93, 218.92.
6.  Brendan Murry, San Jose, Calif., 6.36, 230.35.
7.  Ron August, Pleasanton, Calif., 6.39, 212.91.
 
Outlaw Pro Modified Final Qualifying
1.  Marc Meadors, Danville, Calif., 6.03, 241.41.
2.  Dan Myers, Ramona, Calif., 6.09, 211.51.
3.  Rod Burbage, Anderson, Calif., 6.12, 236.53.
4.  Mike Gondziola, Saskatoon, Sask., 6.18, 232.79.
5.  Tim “TK” Krupa, Valencia, Calif., 6.19, 231.83.
6.  John Scialpi, Phelan, Calif., 6.39, 222.44.
7.  Jeremy Hanger, Fullerton, Calif., 6.43, 217.44.
8.  Craig Cawte, Cranbook, British Columbia, 6.53, 189.03.
1st Alt. Mike Weiss, Port Orchard, Wash., 6.65, 209.15.
2nd Alt. Lee Smith, Salem, Ore., 6.81, 216.03
3rd Alt. Yvonne Lucas, Maple Valley, Wash., 11.33, 76.16. 
 
Bracketeer
Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., .037, 7.96 (7.92 dial) 164.02 def. Stan Leerkamp, Olympia, Wash., .044, 7.54 (7.49 dial) 179.03.
Semi-John Shaffer, Boise; Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont.
Quarters-Mike Nicholson, Vancouver, Wash., Rayce Kidd, Twin Falls; Chris Jaggers, Middleton.
Eighth-Matt Schoenfeld, Magna, Utah; Ken Nelson, Hayden, Ida.; Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore.; Arron Spitzer, Arlington, Wash.; Sean Shaffer, Boise; Tom Avgerakis, Newberg, Ore.; Tom Malicki, Brush Prairie, Wash.
 
Pro
Randy Williamson, Boise, .030, 9.44 (9.43 dial) def. Dustin Martin, .030, 10.138 (10.14 dial) 131.64.
Semi-Michael McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo.
Quarters-David Deming, Nampa; Steve Pyburn, Nampa; Gary Hall, Brigham City, Utah.
Eighth-Larry Pittenger, Williams, Ariz.; Dustin Ward, Renton, Wash.; Dennis Jorgenson, Nampa; Bruce Stewart, Middleton; Joe Witherspoon, Jerome.
 
Heavy
Karl Martin, Riverton, Utah, .013, 11.80 (11.73 dial) 104.23 def. Lonnie Jesser, Meridian, .134, 11.57 (11.58 dial) 111.70.
Semi-Josh Cutts, Rigby, Ida.
Quarters-Ron Wurtz, Caldwell; Travis Bowins, Meridian; Tom Davis, Meridian.
 
Sled/Bike
Craig Jensen, Chubbuck, Ida., .084, 9.76 (9.73 dial) 125.24 def. Rich Pedraza, Jr., .011, 10.16 (10.05 dial) 120.33.
Semi-Jacob Wood, Eagle.
Quarters-Scott Grondahl, Nampa; Zak Pedraza, Boise.
 
Bracketeer Consolation
Andy Morris, Olympia, Wash., .024, 7.69 (7.76 dial) 1601.11 def. David Myhre, Sheridan, Calif., .035, 7.89 (7.84 dial) 150.47.
Semi-Necia Cox, Boise.
Quarters-Diana Anderson, Twin Falls; Bob Seamons, Ogden, Utah.
 
Pro Consolation
Paul Nicolosi, Nampa, .030, 10.86 (10.85 dial) 120.53 def. Steve Kelly, Vancouver, Wash., .056, 10.93 (10.88 dial) 111.28.
Semi-Cody Clark, Pocatello; Keith Blackwood, Boise.
Quarters-Jim Coryat, Nampa; Brent Borchers, Meridian; AJ Armstrong, Star; Phil Sielaff, Pine, Ida.
 
Pro DashTom Bittick, Caldwell, .047, 11.50 (11.50 dial) 115.96 def. Lisa Thomas, Meridian, -.028, 9.88 (9.91 dial) 132.82.
Semi-Larry Lamberson, Boise; Nicholas Shepherd, Tigard, Ore.
 
Bracketeer DashMark Kidd, Twin Falls, .016, 7.60 (7.62 dial) 165.19 def. Bob Seamons, Ogden, Utah, .015, 8.20 (8.22 dial) 156.52.
Semi-Mike Nicholson, Vancouver, Wash.; Chuck Hawk Jr., Tucson, Ariz.
 
8/9/2013



PEPSI NIGHTFIRE NATIONALS: FRIDAY

John Hale from Addison, Texas, charged to the top spot in Funny Car qualifying at the 42nd Annual Pepsi Nightfire Nationals. Hale tore off a 5.89 elapsed time at 236.22 miles per hour. He leads Dan Horan, Sylmar, Calif., who is second at 5.90-246.84 at Firebird Raceway.

In AA/Fuel Dragster, reigning NHRA Heritage World Champion Adam Sorokin from La Crescenta, Calif., flew to a 5.92, 201.74 (along with a very swift 3.83 eighth-mile number).

In Outlaw Pro Modified, Rod Burbage leads the charge at 6.12-236.53.

Scoring the $5,000 winner's prize in the Bracketeer class was John Shaffer from Boise. He stopped Chuck Hawk Jr. from Tucson, Arizona.

Racing continues on Saturday Firebird with Professional qualifying at 2 pm and again at 7 pm. Adult admission is $24, kids 12 & under are free and admission to the pit area is $6 (pit pass).

AA/Funny Car
1. John Hale, Addison, Texas, 5.89, 236.22.
2. Dan Horan, Sylmar, Calif., 5.90, 246.84.
3. Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., 6.03, 229.59.
4. Robert Overholser, Clovis, Calif., 6.05, 234.98.
5. Tim Boychuk, Edmonton, Alta., 6.06, 229.18.
6. Kris Krabill, Tacoma, Wash., 6.28, 197.71.
7. Dennis LaCharite, Torrance, Calif., 6.40, 224.38.
8. Scott Stanger, West Point, Utah (licensing) 6.85, 192.84.
9. Wally Giavia, Klamath Falls, Ore., 7.05,. 122.21.
10. Chris Davis, Spokane, Wash., 7.57, 129.73.
11. Mark Sanders, Maple Valley, Wash., 7.64, 125.08.
12. Cameron Ferre, Huntington Beach, Calif., 8.70, 94.21.

AA/Fuel Dragster
1. Adam Sorokin, La Crescenta, Calif., 5.92, 201.74.
2. Tony Bartone, Long Island, NY, 5.93, 218.92.
3. Brett Harris, Hooper, Utah, 5.99, 239.29.
4. Rick White, San Diego, Calif., 6.04, 246.03.
5. Jim Murphy, Santa Rosa, Calif., 6.19, 212.76.
6. Ron August Jr., 6.42, 194.42.
7. Brenden Murry, San Jose, Calif., 7.90, 119.64.

Outlaw Pro Modified
1. Rod Burbage, Anderson, Calif., 6.12, 236.53.
2. Marc Meadors, Danville, Calif., 6.21, 235.84.
3. John Scialpi, Phelan, Calif., 6.49, 199.82.
4. Craig Cawte, Cranbrook, BC, 6.53, 189.03.
5. Lee Smith, Salem, Ore., 7.26, 157.50.
6. Mike Weiss, Port Orchard, Wash., 9.34, 100.52.
7. Tim Krupa, Valencia, Calif., 9.79, 92.05.
8. Dan Myers, Ramona, Calif., 11.25, 78.30
9. Mike Gondziola, Saskatoon, Sask., 12.32, 69.49.
10. Yvonne Lucas, Maple Valley, Wash., DQ.

Bracketeeer
John Shaffer, Boise, .017, 11.19 (9.84 dial) 82.88 def, Chuck Hawk Jr., Tucson, Ariz., -.006 foul, 8.23 (7.92 dial) 130.89.
Semi-Andy Schmall, Idaho Falls; Rodney Snider, Grand Junction, Colo.
Quarter-Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif.; Mark Sievers, Grand Junction, Colo.; Judy Radford, Baker City, Ore.
Eighth-Tom Clark, Spokane, Wash.; Donny Toia, Tucson, Ariz.; Katie Nelson-Bootsma, Hayden, Ida.; Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore.; Rayce Kidd, Twin Falls; Arron Spitzer, Arlington, Wash.; Greg Hicks, Las Vegas, Nev.

Pro
Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, .032,10.32 (10.28 dial), 122.76 def. Rachelle Nielsen, Rexburg, Ida., .087, 10.09 (10.07 dial), 133.31.
Semi-Larry Pittenger, Williams, Ariz.
Quarter-Matt Comptom, Boise; Don Faldowski, West Point, Utah.
Eighth-Doug Wickfors, Eagle; Stan Deming, Nampa; Melissa Jarboe, New Plymouth; Phil Garrison, Flagstaff, Ariz.; Bryan Carmac, Palisade, Colo.

Heavy
Karl Martin, Riverton, Utah, .112, 11.86 (11.66 dial), 100.53 def. Mike Ritz, Boise,.176, 13.20 (13.00 dial), 106.25.
Semi-Bill Meyers, Nampa
Quarters-Luke Jacobson, Nampa; Paul Sanders, Black Canyon City, Ariz.; Shayne Schaefer, Boise.

Sled/Bike
Rich Pedraza Jr., Boise, .064, 10.06 (9.99 dial), 124.98 def. Jacob Wood, Meridian, --.092 foul, 10.02 (10.03 dial), 124.79.
Semi-Michael Watts, Boise; Scott Grondahl, Nampa.

Bracketeer Consolation
David Myhre, Sheridan, Calif., .009, 7.83 (7.82 dial), 164.59 def. Don Anderson, Twin Falls, .045, 9.30 (9.30 dial), 157.56.
Semi-Tom Malicki, Brush Prairie, Wash.; Jim Tattersall, Eden, Ida.
Quarters-Shane Marsh, Central Point, Ore.; Butch Warner, Surprise, Ariz.; Larry Spitali, Glendale, Ariz.; Nick Nicholson, Vancouver, Wash.

Pro/Heavy Consolation
Steve Kelly, Vancouver, Wash., .014, 10.87 (10.86 dial), 119.41 def. Steve Pyburn, Nampa, .055, 9.88 (9.88 dial), 136.77.
Semi-Keith Blackwood, Boise; Michael McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo.
Quarters-Ken Frickey, Nampa; Chris Wingert, Lewiston, Ida.; Tyler Rush, Boise; AJ Armstrong, Star.

TOP 5 Meridian Automotive & Machine Bracketeer Series
National Dragster Challenge
 
Bracketeer eliminator

1. John Shaffer, Boise, 545 points
2. Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., 444
2. Chuck Hawk Jr., Tucson, Ariz., 444
3. Ryan Cook, Idaho Falls, 395
4. Chris Jaggers, Middleton, 393
4. Andy Schmall, Idaho Falls, 393
5. Judy Radford, Baker City, Ore., 342
 
Pro eliminator
1. David Chun Jr., Vancouver, Wash., 495
2. Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, 445
3. Phil Garrison, Flagstaff, Ariz., 443
4. Larry Pittenger, Williams, Ariz., 393
5. Paul Nicolosi, Nampa, 344
5. Rachelle Nielsen, Rexburg, 344
 
Heavy eliminator
1. Karl Martin, Riverton, Utah, 445
2. Luke Jacobson, Nampa, 444
3. Duston Wurtz, Meridian, 395
4. Mike Ritz, Boise, 344
5. Levi Burlile, Nampa, 293
 
Sled/Bike eliminator
1. Craig Jensen, Chububuck, 295
2. Richie Pedraza, Boies 245
3. Liz Micheletty, Kuna, 244
3. Scott Grondahl, Nampa, 244
4. Jacob Wood, Meridian, 194
5. Michael Watts, Boise, 193

Final Top Fire-Open Wheel Qualifying
1. Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., 7.03, 191.65.
2. Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Id., 7.14, 191.48.
3. Mark Sievers, Grand Junction, Co., 7.17, 178.71.
4. Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens, Wa, 7.19, 190.55.
5. Darryn O’Connor, Fort St John, BC., 7.19, 187.34.
6. Tom Koenen, North Bend, OR., 7.20, 188.83.
7. Kacee Jo Bootsma-Morris, Outlook, Wa., 7.33, 182.62.
8. Dale Green, Covington, Wa., 7.37, 183.22.
9. Cody Hiatt, Boise, Id., 7.39, 181.74.
10. Ken Nelson, Hayden, Ida., 7.40, 182.37.
11. Tim Wallce Jr, Meridian, Id., 7.43, 181.15.
12. Brett Pruess, Grand Junction., 7.52, 178.81.
1st Alt. Tom Malicki, Brush Prarie, Co., 7.57, 178.92.
2nd Alt. Kevin Rennick, Kent, Wa., 7.57, 178.35.
3rd Alt. Dustin Hentges, Olympia, Wa., 7.62, 178.04.
4th Alt. Shane Thompson, Las Vegas, Nv., 7.65. 175.91.
 
Final Top Fire-Full Bodied Qualifying
1. Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., 7.48, 183.29.
2. Mark Austin, Garden City, Ida., 7.68, 174.96.
3. Brad Pruess, Grand Junction, Co., 7.90, 170.71.
4. Mike Winston, Orangevale, Ca., 8.17, 158.00.
5. Judy Radford, Baker City, Ore., 8.22, 164.95.
6. Donny Toia, Tucson, Ariz., 8.35, 158.56.
7. Butch Warner, Surprise, Ariz., 8.40, 165.53.
8. Jamie Toews, Dawson Creek, B.C., 8.45, 161.05.
9. Tom Franks, Boise, Ida., 8.45, 157.92.
10. Brad Pattan, Emmett, Ida., 8.50, 162.54.
11. Rodney Snider, Grand Junction, Colo., 8.52, 160.00.
12. Kenneth Covington, Grand Junction, Colo., 8.55, 158.03.
1st Alt. Marcus Steed, Chubbuck, Id., 8.74,155.70.
2nd Alt. Mike Goad, Anacortes, Wa, 8.76, 155.27.
3rd Alt. Dan Doersch, Payette, Id., 8.77, 151.15.
4th Alt. Tony Burton, Lacy, Wa., 8.81, 156.60.

8/8/2013


PEPSI NIGHTFIRE NATIONALS: THURSDAY

Under partly cloudy skies, the opening day of the Pepsi Nightfire Nationals featured a good turnout of racers participating in the first day of the Meridian Automotive & Machine Bracketeer Series.
 
Ryan Cook swept top honors and a cool $5,000 payday. In a double throwdown final, both Cook and Tucson’s Jon Bradford ran dead-perfect on their dial-in, as the eastern Idaho sharp shooter Cook ran 7.95 on a 7.95 and Bradford finished at 7.07 on a 7.07 dial in an all dragster final.
 
In Pro, former Allstar David Chun Jr. collected top honors at 8.62-137.69 when the Chevy II of Paul Nicolosi redlit with a -.012. Both Duston Wurtz and Craig Jensen also reached the Pepsi Winnters Circle, along with Christopher Northup and Melissa Jarboe in Consolation action.

Racing resumes on Friday with more Bracketeer action in addition to theopening round of Professional qualifying at 7 pm. Gates open at 8 am, followed by time trials at 8:30 am and first round of sportsman eliminations at 12:30 pm.

Bracketeer
Ryan Cook, Idaho Falls, .011, 7.95 (7.95 dial) 164.53 def. Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., .049, 7.07 (7.07 dial) 190.51.
Semi-Chris Jaggers, Middleton; Ed Cutler, Meridian.
Quarter-Dustin Hentges, Olympia, WA; Mark Campbell, Olympia, WA; Troy Pecht, Caldwell.
Eighth-Jim Climer, Kimberly; Darryn O’Connor, Fort St. John, Alberta; Garrett Quinlan, Nampa; Jamie Toews, Dawson Creek, British Columbia; Garnet Rose, St. Albert, Alberta; Ken Nelson, Hayden, ID, John Shaffer, Boise.

Pro
David Chun Jr., Vancouver, Wash., .062, 8.62 (8.51 dial) 137.69 def. Paul Nicolosi, Nampa, -.012 foul, 10.91 (10.81 dial) 113.00.
Semi-Phil Garrison, Flagstaff, Ariz.
Quarter- Jeffrey Langan, Boise; Mark Kidd, Twin Falls.
Eighth-Troy Pecht, Caldwell, Ida.; Rayce Kidd, Twin Falls; Phil Sielaff, Pine, Ida.; Jim Dillon, Nampa.

Heavy
Duston Wurtz, Meridian, .033, 11.94 (11.87 dial) 100.52 def. Luke Jacobson, Nampa, .065, 12.85 (12.80 dial) 104.31.
Semi-Levi Burlile, Nampa.
Quarter-Brent Borchers, Meridian; Melanie Higgins, Boise.
 
Sled/Bike
Craig Jensen, Chubbuck, Ida., .083, 9.67 (9.65 dial) 125.43 def. Liz Micheletty, Kuna, .033, 10.21 (10.06 dial) 131.04.
Semi-Gerard Stanberry, Boise; Scott Grondahl, Nampa.
Quarter-J.R. Cox, Weiser; Zak Pedraza, Boise; Michael Watts, Boise.

Bracketeer Consolation
Christopher Northup, Boise, Ida., .020, 8.68 (8.64 dial) 147.46 def. Brian Birky, Missoula, Mont., .050, 10.93 (10.90 dial) 134.26.
Semi-Tom Clark, Spokane, WA; Stan Leerkamp, Olympia, WA.
Quarter-Mike Nicholson, Vancouver, Wash.; Barbara Winston, Orangevale, Calif.; Dale Green, Covington, Wash.; David Ficucell, Las Vegas, Nev.

Pro Consolation
Melissa Jarboe, New Plymouth, Ida., .020, 9.47 (9.46 dial) 134.85 def. Stan Deming, Nampa, .072, 10.66 (10.61 dial) 114.05.
Semi-Dennis Jorgenson, Nampa; Michael McCallum, Grand Junction, CO.
Quarter-Ken Frickey, Nampa, Ida.; Matt Kielman, Vancouver, Wash.; Larry Pittenger, Williams, Ariz.; Alan Adams, Sheridan, Ark.

Lucas Oil Top Fire-Open Wheel
1. Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., 7.10, 190.63.
2. Mark Sievers, Grand Junction, Colo., 7.17, 178.71.
3. Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens, Wash., 7.21, 190.47.
4. Darryn O'Connor, Fort St. John, Alberta, 7.21, 186.14.
5. Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., 7.25, 187.26.
6. Kacee Jo Bootsma-Morris, Outlook, Wash., 7.34, 181.19.
7. Cody Hiatt, Boise, Ida., 7.40, 182.48.
8. Tim Wallace, Meridian, Ida., 7.43, 180.39.
9. Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Ida., 7.44, 188.36.
10. Ken Nelson, Hayden, Ida., 7.45, 180.79.
11. Brett Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., 7.52, 178.81.
12. Tom Malicki, Brush Prairie, Wash., 7.57, 178.92.
 
Lucas Oil Top Fire-Full Bodied
1. Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., 7.48, 183.29.
2. Mark Austin, Boise, Ida., 7.70, 173.77.
3. Mike Winston, Orangevale, Calif., 8.17, 158.00.
4. Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., 8.22, 165.38.
5. Judy Radford, Baker City, Ore., 8.26, 164.26.
6. Donny Toia, Tucson, Ariz., 8.36, 157.31.
7. Butch Warner, Surprise, Ariz., 8.45, 161.05.
8. Jamie Toews, Dawson Creek, B.C., 8.45, 161.05.
9. Tom Franks, Boise, Ida., 8.45, 157.92.
10. Brad Pattan, Emmett, Ida., 8.50, 162.54.
11. Rodney Snider, Grand Junction, Colo., 8.52, 160.00.
12. Kenneth Covington, Grand Junction, Colo., 8.71, 153.89.
 
8/2/2013

FAIRLY RELIABLE BOB'S CLUB CHALLENGE SERIES #6 

Club Bracket #1

Tim Shaw, Melba Outlaws, .066, 10.17 (10.17 dial) 123.86 def. Mike Osich, Down `n Dirty, .116, 10.08 (10.08 dial) 131.48.
Semi-Steve Holland, PSI Racing.
Quarter-Joe Witherspoon, Down `n Dirty; John  Howsden, Down `n Dirty.

Club Bracket #2
Nick Marsala, The Barons, .036, 12.27 (12.28 dial) 108.81 def. Rachel Rush, Kuna Knuckle Draggers, .064, 12.57 (12.60 dial) 10.57.
Semi-Brent Borchers, PSI Racing.
Quarter-Debbie Phillips, Naughty Girls; Rod Mills, The Hustlers; Doug Wikfors, PSI Racing.

Club Bracket #3
Stephanie Meimann, Modern Rodders, .000, 14.45 (14.50 dial) 97.51 def. Grant Middleton, PSI Racing, -.013 foul, 17.95 (18.00 dial) 75.94.
Semi-Bret Ward, PSI Racing.
Quarter-Annette Shumway, Notorious Hot Shots; Pam Zollinger, Naughty Girls; Shannon Dougal, Naughty Girls.

Club Bracket #4
Josh Cirelli, Flying Brick, .007, 13.34 (13.19 dial) 98.58 def. Jason Shipp, Flying Brick, .180, 13.17 (13.17 dial) 99.04.
Semi-John Jones, Mopars Unlimited.
Quarter-Byron Stewart, PSI Racing; Keven Griffin, 3800 Club; Justin Griggs, Kuna Knuckle Draggers.

Club Bracket #5
David Whitaker, The A-Team, .012, 15.63 (15.55 dial) 87.03 def. Tim Harris, PSI Racing, .012, 18.64 (18.70 dial) 67.86.
Semi-John Marsala, The Barons.
Quarter-Lonnie Jesser, Flying Brick; Peter Trunssen, Modern Rodders; Greg Hodges, Mopars Unlimited.