JULY 2013 - TRACK NEWS UPDATE

7/27/2013

PRE-NIGHTFIRE GOLD CUP WARMUP

Kidd Performance Super Pro
Chris Jaggers, .050, 5.24 (5.25 dial) 130.39 def. John Shaffer, .022, 6.21 (6.23 dial) 110.03.
Semi-Mark Barnhart.
Quarter-Cody Hiatt; Garrett Quinlan; Ed Cutler.

Performance Solutions Pro
Jeffrey Langan, .030, 7.96 (7.28 dial) 69.22 def Andy Strunk, redlight.
Semi-Lisa Thomas.
Quarter-Paul Nicolosi; John Lindbloom.

United Oil Sportsman
Ashton Davis, .068, 8.12 (8.09 dial) 83.81 def. Levi Burlile, .060, 7.87 (7.80 dial) 86.85.
Semi-Glen Phillips; Stephanie Meimann.
Quarter-Duston Wurtz; Gina Luckow; Rachel Rush.

Woody’s Outdoor Power Sled/Bike
Jacob Wood, .056, 5.81 (5.84 dial) 119.33 def. Richie Pedraza, .047, 6.27 (6.33 dial) 106.04.
Semi-David Wood.
Quarter-Scott Grondahl; Zak Pedraza.

Capitol City Transmission Nostalgia
Duston Wurtz, .031, 7.60 (7.60 dial) 86.03 def. Travis Bowins, redlight.
Semi-Bill Muchow; Matt Compton.
Quarter-Ryan Resinkin; Jim Shadwick; Clyde Hughes.

Carl's Cycle Sales Street Bike
Scott Gronadhl, .161, 6.42 (6.38 dial) 110.59 def. Gerard Stanberry, .146, 6.19 (6.10 dial) 116.94.
Semi-David Kletzien; Whitney Carlson
Quarter-Liz Micheletty; Jay Mendes; Dave Allen; Robertt Butler.

Junior Dragster
Paul Sheridan, Boise, .060, 8.54 (8.55 dial) 74.44 def. Justin Hof, redlight.
Semi-Casey Compton; Chandler Steen.
Quarter-Rion Coates; Paige Harris; Levi Burke.

7/26/2013

VALLEY CORVETTES VETTE FEST
 
Corvette Runoff Champion
Angela Phillips, .092, 13.05 (12.90 dial) 105.60 def. Daniel Rogers, .009, 16.77 (16.43 dial) 72.69.
 
Men's Corvette Class
Daniel Rogers, .129, 16.47 (16.45 dial) 83.17 def. Rex Petersen, .099, 13.45 (13.39 dial) 103.37.
 
Ladies Corvette Class
Angela Phillips, .132, 13.31 (12.90 dial) 102.92 def. Jenevieve Rogers, redlight.
 
Men's Corvette Consolation
Dennis Blackett, .582, 14.23 (13.50 dial) 103.35 def. Jeff Dugan, .282, 14.39 (13.30 dial) 85.41.
 
Ladies Corvette Consolation
Darlene Blakeslee, .159, 13.56 (13.42 dial) 107.21 def. Lynn Viner, redlight.

7/19/2013


UNITED DAIRYMEN OF IDAHO/CWI HIGH SCHOOL & ALUMNI SERIES #4
 
High School #1
Adam Wurtz, Meridian HS, 14.82 seconds, 87.15 miles per hour def. Christopher Northup, Borah HS, 13.86, 87.95.
Semi-Matt Burger, Kuna HS.
 
High School #2
Cory Bailey, Middleton HS, 16.19, 86.19 def. Joseph Vavold, Middleton HS, 19.55, 69.68.
Semi-Austin Berry, Middleton HS; Dustin Smith, Middleton HS.
 
Alumni #1
Travis Bowins, 12.22,111.39 def Lucas Hull, 12.55, 104.28.
Semi-Carl Youngstrom; Terry Phillips.

Alumni #2
David Meimann, 14.52,96.63 def Shane Sterling, 15.14, 77.63.
Semi-Joe Witherspoon; Mike Huetson.
 
Street Bike
Dave Allen, 9.91, 117.84 def Mike Smith, 11.85,112.66.
Semi-Whitney Carlson.
 
Outlaw Street
Mike Ritz, Boise, 13.10, 109.44 def Travis Bowins, 12.22, 105.52.
Semi-Alex Smith; Jim Coryat.
 
Street Truck
Jim Coryat, 11.19, 121.26 def Tyler Nebeker, 15.17, 78.76.
Semi-Alan Clarke; Ryan Resinkin.
 
Sport Compact
Stephanie Meimann, 14.60, 96.68 def Alex Smith, 16.10, 78.12.
Semi-Zak Pedraza; Richie Pedraza.
 
Super Shifter
Zak Pedraza, 15.61, 69.09 def Carl Youngstrom, 14.46, 91.23.
Semi-Rich Pedraza.

7/13/2013

FAIRLY RELIABLE BOB'S CLUB CHALLENGE SERIES #5

Club Bracket #1
Shannan Gaynor, Not About the Money, .016, 11.22 (11.21 dial) 118.20 def. Steve Holland, PSI Racing, .042, 10.17 (10.12 dial) 130.68.
Semi-Carl Youngstrom, PSI Racing; Matt Compton, PSI Racing.
Quarters-Lucas Hull, PSI Racing; Jeff Fetty, Door Slammers; Jim Dillon, PSI Racing; Rick Sayers Jr., Melba Outlaws.
 
Club Bracket #2
Rod Mills (pictured above, far lane), The Hustlers, .035, 12.79 (12.65 dial) 100.11 def. Debbie Phillips, Naughty Girls, .140, 11.80 (11.65 dial) 113.36k.0
Semi-Denise Clark, Naughty Girls.
Quarters-John Wong, Flying Brick; Terol Rasmussen, Melba Outlaws.
 
Club Bracket #3
Stephanie Meimann, Modern Rodders, .095, 14.78 (14.65 dial) 86.12 def. Eldon Twitty, Down `n Dirty, .221, 15.10 (15.00 dial) 92.05.
Semi-Jason Squire, Venom Racing; Duston Wurtz, Door Slammers.
Quarters-Bret Ward, PSI Racing; Jeff Bell, Melba Outlaws; Phil Sielaff, PSI Racing.
 
Club Bracket #4
Justin Cirelli, Flying Brick, .137, 13.41 (13.28 dial) 91.11 def. Jason Shipp, Flying Brick, .080, 13.41 (13.16 dial) 96.04.
Semi-Mike Huetson, Down `n Dirty.
Quarters-Raymond Lee, 3800 Club; Randy Howell, Down `n Dirty; Earl McCollough, Melba Outlaws.
 
Club Bracket #5
Lonnie Jesser, Flying Brick, .027, 17.15 (17.09 dial)76.89 def. Perry Hammons, Down `n Dirty, .100, 17.51 (17.42 dial) 79.74.
Semi-Sandra Berry, Door Slammers.
Quarters-Lee Dougal, Down `n Dirty; Joe Fuentes, The Hustlers.

7/7/2013

NAPA AUTO PARTS IMPORT SUMMER JAM PRESENTED BY LYLE PEARSON ACURA

Unlimited Quick 8
Brian Petty, Idaho Falls, .366, 12.24, 123.37 def. Brett Todd, Boise, blown motor.
Semi-Lee Loder, Boise; John Pennell II, Meridian.

Extreme Import
Jeff Schaffers, Nampa, .175, 12.93 (12.80 dial) 92.31 def. Daniel Emery, Meridian, .283, 13.34 (13.10 dial) 104.19.
Semi-Jesse Garcia, Nampa.
Quarter-Tyler Alberts, Nampa; David Meimann, Middleton.

Import Bracket #1
Rich Pedraza, Boise, .061, 14.38 (14.34 dial) 82.41 def. Cory Alberts, Nampa, .266, 13.99 (14.00 dial) 100.59.
Semi-Stephanie Meimann, Middleton.
Quarter-Mike Dome, Boise; Richard Zollinger, Nampa.

Import Bracket #2
Aaron McCoy, Meridian, .017, 19.19 (17.84 dial) 44.67 def. Richie Pedraza, Boise, .047, 22.95 (16.85 dial) 51.51.
Semi-Perry Hammons, Caldwell.
Quarter-Joe Valle, Fruitland; Cameron Dill, Boise; Biran Connelly, Nampa.+

Carl's Cycle Sales Street Bike
Gerard Stanberry, Boise, .102, 9.61 (9.50 dial) 122.66 def. John Lininger, Boise, .094 10.93 (10.45 dial) 129.53.
Semi-Liz Micheletty, Kuna.
Quarter-Alex Smith, Kuna; Jay Mendes, Caldwell; Whitney Carlson, Boise.

Street Machine
Kyle LePire, Boise, .070, 11.31 (11.09 dial) 105.57 def. Ryan Miller, Boise, .223, 14.51 (14.30 dial) 100.07.
Semi-Ashton Davis, Middleton.
Quarter-Sander Hoefling, Nampa; Andrew Brennen, Jerome; Alex Smith, Kuna.

Junior Dragster (staged earlier in the day)
Wes Morris, Boise, .103, 8.00 (8.01 dial) 81.10 def. Paul Sheridan, Boise, .122, 8.66 (8.70 dial) 73.21.
Semi-Justin Hof, Nampa; Casey Compton, Boise.
Quarter-Levi Burke, Bates, Ore.; Andres Chavez, Nampa; Jacob Geier, Nampa.