��� June 2013

JUNE 2013 - TRACK NEWS UPDATE

6/29/2013

Qualafab Street Machine Shootout and Boise Muffler Gold Cup Points Series Event

Kidd Performance & Dyno Super Pro
Final-Ed Cutler, Meridian, .033 9.49 elapsed time (9.49 dial) 141.62 mph def. Jason Thomas, Meridian, .107 8.32 (8.29 dial) 160.37.
Semi-Chris Jaggers.
Quarter-Dan Lafferty; Camille Shaffer.

Performance Solutions Pro
Final-Randy Williamson, Boise, .012 9.48 (9.46 dial) 142.20 def. Jim Dillon, Nampa, .030 10.33 (10.30 dial) 130.73.
Semi-Andy Strunk.
Quarter-Chad Campbell; Sue Reynolds.

United Oil Sportsman
Final-Tyler Rush, Kuna, .098, 13.00 (12.92 dial) 93.88 def. Ashton Davis, Middleton, .106 18.49 (18.38 dial) 74.30.
Semi-Luke Jacobson; Alan Clarke.
Quarter-Adam Wurtz; Miles Mohler; Kyle Witherspoon.

Woody’s Outdoor Power Sled/Bike
Final-Chase Bittick (pictured above), Middleton, .048, 10.92 (10.81 dial) 108.66 def. Jay Mendes, Caldwell, .015, 10.22 (9.70 dial) 141.70.
Semi-Rich Pedraza.
Quarter-Tish Powell; Liz Micheletty.

Unlimited Street
Final-Adam Anderson, Idaho Falls, .405, 9.14, 149.17 def. Troy Lind, Meridian, .074, 9.65, 137.21.
Semi-Steve Roberts.

10.50 Street
Final-Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell, .118, 10.50, 117.77 def. Levi Burlile, Nampa, .094, 10.54, 117.47.
Semi-David Lindsay.
Quarter-Greg Buckert; Mike Osmus.

11.50 Street
Final-Ryan Resinkin, Emmett, .212, 11.53, 107.65 def. Jim Coryat, Nampa, .335, 11.45, 111.81.
Semi-Scott King; Doug Wikfors.

12.00 Street
Final-Brad Pattan, Emmett, .021, 12.12, 111.77 def. Sharlene Lancaster, Payette, .099, 12.05, 108.43.
Semi-Triston Young.
Quarter-Joe Roberts; Byson Collins; Steve Landrum.

12.50 Street
Final-Trent Marler, Boise, .083, 12.61, 107.13 def. Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell, .079, 12.67, 100.10.
Semi-Matt Roderick; Ron Wurtz.
Quarter-Gary Resinkin; Dan Hurlbert; Austin Brenenotahl.

13.00 Street
Final-Bret Ward, Boise, .135, 13.01, 103.79 def. Paul Wallace, Boise, .013, 13.17, 105.07.
Semi-Monte Bryant; Jaymes Buchanan.
Quarter-Mike Ritz; Jake McNamara; Linda Rowland; Jan Bryant.

13.50 Street
Final-Susan Wickfors, Eagle, .162, 13.67, 98.81 def. David Meimann, Middleton, 13.72, 104.46.
Semi-Josh Cirelli.
Quarter-Jason Shipp.

Street Bike-Quick 8
Final-Jeremy Wanders, Meridian, .214, 9.25, 150.67 def. Dave Allen, Meridian, .075, 9.39, 143.70.
Semi-David Kletzien.

Carl’s Cycle Sales Street Bike
Final-Tish Powell, Caldwell, .116, 9.97, 134.10 def. Jeremy Wanders, Meridian, .105, 9.43, 147.01.
Semi-Liz Micheletty; Jay Mendes.

Trophy
Final-Miles Mohler, McCall, 14.06, 79.10; August Basile, Meridian, 16.59, 77.46.
Semi-Steve Landrum.


6/28/2013

ROCK-IT RACING, MELBA OUTLAWS, KUNA KNUCKLE DRAGGERS, NAUGHTY GIRLS & DOWN `N DIRTY WIN TITLES AT FAIRLY RELIABLE BOB’S CLUB CHALLENGE SERIES #4

Club Bracket #1
Stan Deming, Rock-It Racing, .023, 10.68 (10.67 dial 113.96 def. Jim Dillon, PSI Racing, .0259, 10.29 (10.31 dial) 131.65.
Semi-final-Jeff Fetty, Door Slammers.
Quarters-Matt Compton, PSI Racing; Kevin Petty, Mopars Unlimited.

Club Bracket #2
Tom Ash, Melba Outlaws, .052, 12.83 (12.88 dial) 105.10 def. Daniel Brown, Melba Outlaws, -.157 foul, 11.01 (11.04 dial) 120.72.
Semi-final-Rose Shaw, Naughty Girls.
Quarters-Joel Tague, Venom Racing; John McLean, Mopars Unlimited.

Club Bracket #3
Rachel Rush, Kuna Knuckle Draggers, .124, 12.88 (12.90 dial) 106.86 def. David Meimann, Modern Rodders, .113, 14.57 (14.59 dial) 96.42.
Semi- Kyle LePire, Kuna Knuckle Draggers.
Quarters-Derryl Winters, Down `n Dirty; Bret Ward, PSI Racing; Grant Middleton, PSI Racing.

Club Bracket #4
Shannon Dougal, Naughty Girls, .137, 14.03 (14.03 dial) 99.32, def. Brett Hollingshead, Venom Racing, .260, 14.76 (14.99 dial) 93.38.
Semi-Raymond Lee, 3800 Club.
Quarters-Mike Huetson, Down `n Dirty; Luana Skibiel, Naughty Girls.

Club Bracket #5
Jan Shawver, Down `n Dirty, .231, 17.13 (17.18 dial) 80.02, def. Peter Trunssen, Modern Rodders, .163, 17.07 (17.15 dial) 83.79.
Semi-Ed Scott, Modern Rodders.
Quarters-Teresa Kupser, Mopars Unlimited;


6/22/2013


MARC MEADORS RIPS OFF BIG 5.91-246.10 TRACK RECORD BLAST TO SWEEP FOX HUNT PRO MOD TITLE

Marc Meadors captured his first Firebird major event Pro Modified title by winning the 36th Annual Fox Hunt presented by Little Caesars Pizza. During eliminations, the Goodguys president blistered a new track record for Outlaw Pro Mod, running a remarkable 5.91 seconds, at a speed of 246.10 miles per hour (old record 5.98, B. Williamson; 242.06, J. Diedrich). The “Pure Hell” Camaro also ran 5.93-244.76 in the semi’s before defeating John Scialpi who redlighted in the final round. Image above by Brian Losness/Nitrophoto

One of the most popular wins of the night came in the BB/Funny Car Consolation when Kim Parker drove her “Hell on Wheels” Mustang to a very nice 6.97-199.86, much to the thrill of all the ladies in attendance.

In the Boise Muffler Gold Cup chase, Sean Shaffer achieved a rare feat. He non only swept the Super Pro class (downing the defending track champion Rayce Kidd), but also won top honors in the Sled/Bike eliminator.

2013 Fox Hunt Results

Pro Modified
Final
Marc Meadors, .120, 7.11, 146.48 def. John Sciapi, -.015 foul, 7.22, 137.09.
Semi-Final
Scialpi, .303, 8.86, 118.78 def. Rod Burbage, loose fuel line.
Meadors, .050, 5.93, 2444.76 def. Lee Smith, .010, 10.13, 85.47.
First Round
Smith, .064, 6.88, 215.93 def. Jay Diedrich, .083, 7.25, 206.13.
Burbage, .196, 6.12, 240.25, single.
Scialpi, .157, 8.49, 108.70, single.
Meadors, .203, 5.91, 246.10, single, Firebird track records e.t and speed.

BB/Funny Car
Todd Swinford, .022, 6.73, 211.06 def. Greg Howland, .003, crossed centerline.

BB/Funny Car Consolation
Kim Parker, .048, 6.97, 199.86 def. Mark Taraborchia, .046, 7.07, 200.13.

Jet Funny Car Exhibition
Richard Smith, .120, 6.12, 261.78, and Derek Snelson, .264, 6.34, 238.22.

Kidd Performance Super Pro
Sean Shaffer, .017, 9.82 (9.80 dial)125.69 def. Rayce Kidd, .012, 7.67 (7.68 dial) 168.76.
Semi-Cody Hiatt; Mike Osmus.
Quarter-Jim Climer; Necia Cox; Christopher Northup; Marissa Kidd.

Performance Solutions Pro
Troy Pecht, .016, 10.06 (10.06 dial) 121.86 def. Steve Holland, .127, 10.03 (10.03 dial) 133.01.
Semi-Jerry Hodges; Randy Williamson.
Quarter-Jeffrey Langan; Stan Deming; Larry Lamberson; Bruce Stewart.

United Oil Sportsman
Joseph Karnes, .080, 12.66 (12.66 dial) 107.77 def Mike Ritz, .086, 12.93 (12.96 dial) 109.31.
Semi-Steve Rogers.
Quarter-Kyle Witherspoon; Catherine Seamons; Gary Resinkin.

Woody’s Outdoor Power Sled/Bike
Sean Shaffer, .032, 10.59 (10.60 dial) 118.87 def. Rich Pedraza, .088, 9.33 (9.39 dial) 127.58.
Semi-Richie Pedraza.
Quarter-Deb Bittick; Scott Grondahl.

Capitol City Transmission Nostalgia
Carl Youngstrom, .042, 10.65 (10.22 dial) 101.44 def. Terry Phillips, .133, broke.
Semi-Joseph Karnes.
Quarter-Randy Mayer; Jeffrey Langan.

Fox Eliminator presented by the Naughty Girls
Melissa Jarboe, .024,9.35 (9.35 dial) 135.52 def. Linda Rowland, .052, 12.84 (12.88 dial) 103.35.
Semi-Stephanie Meimann; Shannon Dougal.
Quarter-Melanie Higgins; Terra Keller; Margaret Smith.

Box Gambler
Sean Page, .028, 7.77 (7.77 dial) 169.26, def. Ed Cutler, .039, 9.27 (9.26 dial) 145.27.
Semi-Judy Radford; Troy Pecht.
Quarter-Don Anderson; Randy Bullington; Jeff Higgins.

No Box Gambler
Mike Hering, .010, 10.76 (10.71 dial) 125.01 def. Ricky Johnson, .043, 11.21 (11.22 dial) 120.04.
Semi-Glenn Watts; Ashton Davis.
Quarter-Steve Pyburn; Daniel Brown; Todd Siddoway; Rayce Kidd.


6/21/13


KIDD, SIELAFF, BURLILE & GRONDAHL CLAIM GOLD CUP TITLES ON FIRST DAY OF FOX HUNT

The opening day of the Fox Hunt presented by Little Caesars Pizza provided quite of a variety of weather conditions. Unseasonably cool conditions prevailed throughout the afternoon and evening as temperatures topped out at 66 degrees. Mostly cloudy skies produced a number of delays (due to persistent showers), but racing came to a conclusion at 10:30 pm for six different classes in the Boise Muffler Gold Cup racing series.

Racing continues Saturday with Professional qualifying in Pro Modified set for both 1 and 3:30 pm, followed by the first round of the Pro “Show at 6:30 pm. Racing will continue until 10:30 pm. Pit-side admission (guys) is $20, ladies receive free admission, kids 6-12 $5, and toddlers 5 & under free.

Kidd Performance Super Pro
Mark Kidd, Twin Falls .017, 7.57 (7.59 dial) 172.41 def. Chris Jaggers, Middleton -.002 foul, 8.23 (8.23 dial) 161.00.
Semi-Sean Page; Camille Shaffer.
Quarter-Don Anderson; Sean Shaffer; Randy Bullington; Ed Franek.

Performance Solutions Pro
Phil Sielaff, Pine -.066, 10.37 (10.36 dial) 128.88 def. Christopher Northup, Boise, -.009 foul, 19.68 (13.20 dial) 48.78.
Semi-Ricky Johnson; Melanie Higgins.
Quarter-Bobby Barrett; Katie O’Hara-Baun; Ken Casteel.

United Oil Sportsman
Levi Burlile, Nampa ..063, 12.32 (12.30 dial) 108.78 def. Lynde Fischer, Nampa -.006 foul, 12.73 (12.77 dial) 104.84.
Semi-Russ Hoff.
Quarter-Ashton Davis; Shannon Dougal; Amanda Luckow.

Woody’s Outdoor Power Sled/Bike
Scott Grondahl, Nampa .083, 10.03 (9.96 dial) 138.99 def. Rich Pedraza Jr., Boise .038, 9.96 (10.05 dial) 118. 90.
Semi-J.R. Cox.
Quarter-Rich Pedraza; Liz Micheletty.

Fox Eliminator presented by the Naughty Girls
Katie O’Hara-Baun, Boise .194, 12.11 (12.10 dial) 113.72 def. Melanie Higgins, Boise .238, 11.34 (11.33 dial) 116.51.
Semi-Marcia Randall; Amanda Luckow.
Quarter-Luana Skibiel; Pam Zollinger; Sharlene Lancaster.

Capitol City Transmission Nostalgia
Duston Wurtz, Meridian .048, 12.07 (12.03 dial) 105.58 def. Ryan Resinkin, Emmett .143, 11.42 (11.43 dial) 116.03.
Semi-Carl Youngstrom.
Quarter-Linda Rowland; Bob Scroggins.

6/14/2013

UNITED DAIRYMEN/CWI HIGH SCHOOL & ALUMNI SERIES #3

High School #1
Tyler VanBlaircom, Middleton High, .162, 12.89 (12.90 dial) 106.83, def. Jeff Fetty, Middleton High, -.013 foul, 14.81 (14.80 dial) 93.05.
Semi-Adam Wurtz, Meridian High; Matt Burger, Kuna High.
Quarter-Amanda Luckow, Emmett High; Jacob Brown, Idaho Falls High; Janice Witherspoon, Kimberly High; Rachel Rush, Mtn. View High.

High School #2
Austin George, Middleton High, .119, 17.99 (18.00 dial) 71.74, def. Dustin Smith, Middleton High, .016, 15.83 (15.85 dial) 81.02.
Semi-Cory Bailey, Middleton High; Sydney Frost, Capital High.
Quarter-Bubba Parson, Middleton High; Garrett Thweatt, Middleton High; Colt Herrick, Middleton High; Courtney Horine, Middleton High.

Alumni #1
Duston Wurtz, Meridian, .037, 11.90 (11.88 dial) 109.26, def. Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell, .087, 10.26 (10.28 dial) 126.47.
Semi-Joe Witherspoon, Jerome; Susan Wikfors, Eagle.
Quarter-Sarah Phillips, Meridian; Tim Shaw, Boise; Debbie Phillips, Emmett; Lucas Hull, Middleton.

Alumni #2
Ashton Davis, Middleton, .098, 18.08 (17.96 dial) 70.37, def. David Haslan, Meridian, .053, 14.21 (14.00 dial) 99.60.
Semi-Mike Huetson, Middleton; Kyle LePire, Boise.
Quarter-Jennifer Wallace, Emmett; Joel Harrison, Boise; Gregg Eisenbeiss, Boise.

Street Bike
David Kletzien, Boise, .057, 9.54 (9.48 dial) 140.60, def. Liz Micheletty, Kuna, .094, 9.89 (9.87 dial) 139.96.
Semi-Gerard Stanberry, Boise.
Quarter-Scott Grondahl, Nampa; Alex Smith, Kuna; Tish Powell, Meridian.

Outlaw Street
Sharlene Lancaster, Payette, .067, 11.43 (11.40 dial) 115.60, def. Tim Shaw, Boise, .070, 10.24 (10.26 dial) 119.44.
Semi-Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell; Mike Ritz, Boise.
Quarter-Debbie Phillips, Emmett; Steve Shideler, Meridian; Stephanie Meimann, Middleton.

Street Truck
Ryan Resinkin, Emmett, .012, 11.50 (11.49 dial) 115.48, def. Ashton Davis, Middleton, .022, 17.97 (18.05 dial) 73.02.
Semi-Tyler Rush, Boise; Gina Luckow, Eagle.
Quarter-Jim Coryat, Nampa; Phil Ciancia, Meridian; Jessie Martin, Boise.

Sport Compact

Richie Pedraza, Boise, .051, 17.61 (17.49 dial) 69.79, def. Stephanie Meimann, Middleton, .154, 14.47 (14.40 dial) 96.96.
Semi-Rich Pedraza, Boise.
Quarter-Jacquelan Doering, Lincoln, Nebr.; Zak Pedraza, Boise.

Super Shifter
Rich Pedraza, Boise, .025, 14.93 (14.95 dial) 93.18, def. Zak Pedraza, Boise, .234, 14.78 (15.05 dial) 89.58.
Semi-Richie Pedraza, Boise.
Quarter-Tyson York, Emmett; Dave Heitman, Kuna; Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell.


6/9/2013



PRO WINNER STAN DEMING EARNS NHRA SUMMIT KING OF THE TRACK TITLE

Stan Deming captured the NHRA King of the Track title at the Peterson’s Stampede Dodge-Chrysler-Jeep Northwest Mopar Championships at Firebird Raceway. Staged on the hottest race day of the season (as temperatures climbed into the 90’s), Deming defeated former Sled/Bike NHRA Summit national champion Rich Pedraza in a very close runoff. The margin of victory was .006 of a second.

The Performance Solutions Pro bracket winner from Nampa scored a coveted NHRA Wally trophy, created after NHRA founder Wally Parks and a pair of NHRA national event tickets to the race of his choice in the balance of the 2013 Season.

NHRA King of the Track presented by Summit
Stan Deming, Nampa .032, 10.73 (10.69 dial) 118.70 def. Rich Pedraza .023, Boise, 9.63 (9.58 dial) 131.25.

Kidd Performance & Dyno Super Pro
Chris Jaggers, Middleton, .038, 8.40 (8.36 dial) 149.42 miles per hour def. Camille Shaffer, Meridian .068, 8.47 (8.44 dial) 155.52.
Semi-Richard Williams; John Cox.
Quarter-Ed Cutler; Judy Radford; Sean Shaffer.

Performance Solutions Pro
Stan Deming, Nampa .035, 10.766, (10.71 dial), def John Smith, Ontario, OR .077, 10.648 (10.62 dial) 123.96.
Semi- Tim Shaw.
Quarter-David Deming; Melissa Jarboe; Sarah Phillips.

Woody's Outdoor Power Sled/Bike
Rich Pedraza, Boise .106, 9.57 (9.55 dial) 127.80 def. Scott Grondahl, Nampa .045, 10.16 (9.99 dial) 137.59.
Semi-Craig Jensen.
Quarter-Jacob Wood; Richie Pedraza.

United Oil Sportsman
Levi Burlile, Nampa .005, 12.59 (12.53 dial) 98.64 def. Duston Wurtz, Meridian .096, 12.16 (12.12 dial) 109.82.
Semi-David Meimann; Ashton Davis.
Quarter-Joseph Karnes; Lynde Fischer; Kyle Witherspoon; Tom Ash.

Junior Dragster
Chandler Steen, Idaho Falls .076, 9.16 (9.14 dial) 69.35 def. Michael Jaggers, Middleton .109, 8.57 (8.54 dial) 73.85.
Semi-Casey Compton; Hannah VanderMeer.
Quarter-Levi Burke; Austin Coates; Justin Hof; Tristan Coulter.

A/E Body Shootout
Joseph Karnes, Eagle .085, 13.10 (12.94 dial) 104.80 def. Mike Greenup, Kuna .266, 12.10 (12.09 dial) 101.01.
Semi-Tim Shaw; Seth McLean.
Quarter-Derryl Winters; Roger Petty; Scott Casper; Frank Wilson.

B-Body Challenge
Clyde Hughes, Nampa .059, 12.74 (12.57 dial) 106.48 def Terry Hall, Nampa .206, 12.52 (12.57 dial) 103.85.
Semi-Tom Ash.
Quarter-James Brown; Doug Wikfors.

Mopar-Slicks
Ken Casteel, Nampa .232, 10.433 (10.37 dial) 129.31 def John Smith, Ontario foul, 10.679 (10.64 dial) 123.35.
Semi-Luke Jacobson.
Quarter-Kevin Petty; Stan Keller.

Mopar-Street Tires
Susan Wikfors, Eagle .120, 13.825 (13.58 dial) 86.92 def Kelly Egan, Twin Falls .130, 16.170 (15.27 dial) 80.52.
Semi-Ed May.
Quarter-Edward Flintzer; Jaymes Buchanan.

Trophy
Sander Hoefling, Overland Park, KS .170, 16.666 (1670 dial) 85.65 def Phillis May, Payette -.051 foul 12.711 (12.30) 102.30.
Semi-Jon Harris.
Quarters-Jessica Winters; Rusty Clickner.

Show `n Shine: John Cox; Tim O’Dell; Dave Runchell; Stan Keller; Lynn Johnston; Jim Booth; Judy Radford; Tim Shaw; Terry Hall; Jaymes Buchanan; Chris O’Dell; Ken Casteel; Kevin Petty and Norma Petty (`71 Cuda)-Best of Show Sweepstakes.


���6/7/2013


HOT NIGHT OF RACING AT THIRD STOP IN FAIRLY RELIABLE BOB’S CLUB CHALLENGE SERIES

After fighting weather at the first two stops in the Fairly Reliable Bobs Club Challenge Series, the third event was hot, dry and breezy. The team competition was equally hot as twenty-four clubs participated in the Silver, Bronze and Copper Cup divisions.

With a corrected altitude topping 6,000’ and consistent 15-20 mile per hour headwinds, the day proved to be quite interesting in the five different racing categories.  Adapting very well to the high-altitude and windy conditions, Sharlene Lancaster helped the Melba Outlaws build on their existing lead. Driving her colorful `31 Ford Model A Coupe, she ran 11.78 (over Chad Foruria); 11.86 (over Joe Fuentes); 11.78 (over Seth McLean); 11.81 (over John LaRue); 11.80 (over Matt Compton); and 11.77 (over team-mate Terol Rasmussen).

Congratulations also goes out to each of the other four champions, which included: Kevin Shumway (Notorious Hot Shots), Jason Squire (Venom Racing), Brandee Todd (Naughty Girls), and Monte Bryant (Flying Brick).

In a hotly contested season for both team and individual points, the next stop in the Club Series (race #4) will take place on Friday, June 28.

Club Bracket #1
Kevin Shumway, Notorious Hot Shots, .084, 10.45 (1018 dial) 116.45 def. Tim Shaw, Melba Outlaws -.019 foul, 10.24 (10.22 dial) 129.01.
Semi-final-Philip Comegys, PSI Racing.
Quarter-final-Randy Jewell, Melba Outlaws; Mike Osich, Down `n Dirty.

Club Bracket #2
Sharlene Lancaster, Melba Outlaws .010, 11.77 (11.73 dial) 105.94. def. Terol Rasmussen, Melba Outlaws .092, 11.86 (11.84 dial) 104.65.
Semi-final-Matt Compton, PSI Racing.
Quarter-final-Rod Mills, The Hustlers; Zak Pedraza, Kuna Knuckle Draggers; John LaRue, Neighbors Nightmare.

Club Bracket #3
Jason Squire, Venom Racing .090, 13.11 (13.10 dial) 104.87 def. Catherine Seamons, Kuna Knuckle Draggers -.008 foul, 13.19 (13.18 dial) 103.35.
Semi-final-Mike Ritz, Valley Vettes.
Quarter-final-Stephanie Meimann, Modern Rodders; Darren Hoskins, Down `n Dirty; Jeff Tucker, The Barons.

Club Bracket #4
Brandee Todd, Naughty Girls .052, 14.10 (14.03 dial) 96.80 def. Neil Ramey, Guardians .078, 15.76 (15.55 dial) 84.44.
Semi-final-Lonnie Jesser, Flying Brick.
Quarter-final-Bill Belau, Sons of Speed; Luana Skibiel, Naughty Girls; Sabra Rasmusssen, Melba Outlaws; Patsy Lindbloom, PSI Racing.

Club Bracket #5
Monte Bryant, Flying Brick .153, 17.51 (17.43 dial) 77.73 def. John Marsala, The Barons .348, 18.40 (18.47 dial) 75.52.
Semi-final-Paul Burgess, Melba Outlaws.
Quarter-final-Austin Berry, Door Slammers; Robert Johnson, AMC Racing; Colton Brown, Down `n Dirty.

6/2/2013



TROY OWEN SUCCESSFULLY DEFENDS AA/S OLDIES TITLE, ALLEY WINS BIG PRO CLASS
 
Troy Owen won his second straight AA/Supercharged title at the 33rd Annual Snap On Tools Oldies But Goodies Drags. In eliminations he ran 6.83, 6.80, and a final round 6.84 to defeat Joel Matton in the final. In the best race of the day, Owen defeated low qualifier Mitch Chamberlin 6.80-203.85 to a 6.90-203.71 in the semi-final rounds. The weekend featured beautiful sun-filled skies (in the lower 80's) until Sunday afternoon when a low pressure system blew winds topping 20-25 mph straight up the race track.
 
Boise Muffler Gold Cup titles were awarded to: Chris Jaggers, Mick Alley and Stephanie Meimann. In the Oldies competition, congratulations to the Shumway family for sweeping two classes and earning a runner-up showing, too.
 
AA/Supercharged
W: Troy Owen ('41 Willys coupe) - 6.84, 203.38.
R/U: Joel Matton ('37 Chevy coupe) - 8.07, 119.77.
Semi's: Owen 6.80-203.85 def. Chamberlin 6.90-203.71.
Matton 7.28-187.89 def. Grubb 7.43-180.65.
Preliminary round: Mitch Chamblerlin 6.97-201.43 def. Joel Matton 7.59-182.48.
Troy Owen 6.83-200.80 def. Monte Grubb 7.46-181.37.
Tim Brown 9.05-147.05 def. Mike O’Connor -.241 foul, 7.33-179.78.
 
Kidd Performance & Dyno Super Pro
W: Chris Jaggers ('02 Dragster) .035, 8.31, 159.46 (8.32 dial).
R/U: Jim Climer ('69 Firebird) – broke (transmission).
Semi's: Judy Radford; Sean Shaffer.
Quarter’s: Christopher Northup; Troy Pecht; Cody Hiatt.
 
Performance Solutions Pro
W: Mick Alley ('69 Camaro) .044, 10.49, 123.62 (10.47 dial).
R/U: Larry Lamberson ('91 Camaro) .023, 10.08, 130.77 (10.02 dial).
Semi's: Chris Wingert; Bruce Stewart.
Quarter’s: Tim Shawver; Tom Bittick; Stan Deming.
 
United Oil Sportsman
W: Stephanie Meimann ('92 Mercedes) .080, 14.55, 96.14 (14.48 dial).
R/U: Derryl Winters ('65 Dart) -.051 foul, 14.37, 96.44 (13.98 dial).
Semi's: Rachel Rush; Lynde Fischer.
Quarter’s: Mike Smith; Catherine Seamons; Ron Wurtz; Phil Sielaff.
 
Capitol City Transmission Nostalgia
W: Kevin Shumway ('67 Camaro) - 10.20, 132.02 (10.14 dial).
R/U: Randy Mayer ('67 Chevelle) - foul.
Semi's: Greg Buckert.
 

Street Machine
W: Triston Young ('78 Camaro) .079, 11.84, 110.05 (11.74 dial).
R/U: Judy Mayer ('70 Mustang) .105, 11.67, 115.26 (11.57 dial).
Semi's: Jim Shadwick.
Quarter’s: Troy Lind; Todd Porter; Brenda Hawker.
 
Hot Rod
W: Carl Downard ('55 Chevy) .118, 14.99, 79.66 (14.90 dial).
R/U: Justin Shumway ('68 El Camino) .115, 15.31, 88.55 (15.00 dial).
Semi's: Bruce Sackron.
Quarter’s: Dave Fleming; Tom Tucker; Andy Strunk.
 
Muscle Car
W: Annette Shumway ('71 Camaro) .023, 15.29, 88.64 (15.18 dial).
R/U: Kimberly Hawker ('73 Duster) .106, 15.10, 90.04 (15.00 dial).
Semi's: Tyson Young.
Quarter’s: Richard Rush; Russ Hoff; Luana Skibiel.
 
Pro Dragster
W: Anthony Keller ('01 Dragster) .002, 10.89, 118.89 (10.72 dial).
 
Second Chance-Gold Cup
W: Travis Bowins ('68 Camaro) .015, 12.17, 109.36 (12.20 dial).
R/U: Lucas Hull ('89 Mustang) .039, 12.55, 106.24 (12.61 dial).
Semi's: Ken Frickey; Dan Wilder.
Quarter’s: Carl Youngstrom; Troy Pecht; Glenn Watts; Steve Holland.
 
Second Chance-Super Pro
W: Jim Tattersall ('41 Willys coupe) .056, 9.60, 136.98 (9.60 dial).
R/U: Ed Cutler ('72 Vega) -.015 foul, 9.40, 142.47 (9.42 dial).
Semi's: Camille Shaffer.
Quarter’s: Victor Clark; John Shaffer.
 
Show `n Shine Sunday: Scott McDonald; Bob Barton; Bob McDonald; Jay Young; Joe Piccione; Mark Austin; Brad Pattan/John Hite; Mitch Geiger; Troy Lind; John Wood; Laddie Shaw; Sharlene Lancaster; Ryan Gerig; J.R. White; Mitch Chamberlin; Dick Tompkins; Tim Brown; Devin Bush; Tim Wallace; Rick Hale; Dave/Marla Fleming; Scott Stanger; Jim Climer and Hawker family.
 
Saturday Qualifying and Gambler Racing
 
AA/Supercharged Qualifying
1. Mitch Chamberlin 6.81-209.10 (track speed record).
2. Troy Owen 6.84-202.93.
3. Joel Matton 7.09-190.15.
4. Mike O’Connor 7.29-189.31.
5. Monte Grubb 7.36-181.23.
6. Tim Brown 8.93-151.28.
 
Gold Cup Gambler
W: Bruce Compton (`78 Cutlass) .028, 10.65, 126.38 (10.63 dial).
R/U: Larry Lamberson (`91 Camaro) .070, 9.99, 132.86 (9.97 dial).
Semi’s: Blaine Sterling.
Quarter’s: Chad Campbell; Jim Dillon; Duston Wurtz.
 
Super Pro Gambler
W: Sean Page (`99 Dragster) .020, 7.77, 171.49 (7.77 dial).
R/U: Chris Jaggers (`02 Dragster) -.006 foul, 8.21, 162.33 (8.20 dial).
Semi’s: Gordon Boven.
Quarter’s: Christopher Northup; James Hawker.
 
Oldies Gambler
W: Chris Wingert (`68 Chevelle) .020, 11.81, 100.82 (11.77 dial).
R/U: Denise Clark (`67 Coronet) .392, 10.78, 123.94 (10.77 dial).
Semi’s: Greg Buckert; Glenn Watts.
Quarter’s: Richard Rush; Gina Luckow; Chris Jaggers.
 
Show `n Shine Saturday: Tom Wurtz; Ted Calixtro; Jim Moats; Ken Applebee; J.R. White; Robert Tuning; Steve Taylor; Bill Conrad; Tony Farnetti; Dan Todd; and Dave Claman.